KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...the physician performing his passionless exams.

Spanish translation: como el médico que realiza un reconocimiento rutinario


13:37 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / literature
English term or phrase: ...the physician performing his passionless exams.
The sentence is: "If he does not know how to surrender to his own pleasure, he will always remain the physician performing his passionless exams."
The author is making love and talks about the lovers that have to give love, but also have to know how to receive it.
I don't know how to translate the last part of the sentence.
angels pons
Spain
Spanish translation:como el médico que realiza un reconocimiento rutinario
Explanation:
Sin pasión y a veces hasta sin ganas!!

Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3como el médico que realiza un reconocimiento rutinario
David Cahill
4 +2...el médico que hace sus exámenes de forma objetiva.
Egmont
4 +1un médico que realiza exploraciones sin pasiónTradjur
4como el médico que examina (a un paciente) con desgana
patricia scott
3 +1...médico frío / insensible / rutinariocaro1504
4médico que realiza una auscultación impersonal
Heidi C
3el médico que examina desprovisto de su pasión
laumolina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...el médico que hace sus exámenes de forma objetiva.


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médico que realiza una auscultación impersonal


Explanation:
siempre será como un médico realizando una auscultación impersonal.

y si el personaje es un médico:
nunca dejará de ser el médico que realiza una auscultación impersonal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-14 13:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incluso puedes agregar:

que simplemente realiza...

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...médico frío / insensible / rutinario


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodarte
27 mins
  -> Gracias Rodarte!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
como el médico que realiza un reconocimiento rutinario


Explanation:
Sin pasión y a veces hasta sin ganas!!

Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
40 mins
  -> gracias, rosa

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> gracias, maría

agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr
  -> gracias, clau

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un médico que realiza exploraciones sin pasión


Explanation:
Seguirá siendo... Es literal, pero es lo que dice, en mi opinión. Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Consideraría usar exámenes en lugar de exploraciones. Lleva a cabo también sirve, cre
1 hr
  -> Gracias. A mí para "exámenes" me gusta más "practicar"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como el médico que examina (a un paciente) con desgana


Explanation:
another option

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el médico que examina desprovisto de su pasión


Explanation:
suerte!

laumolina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4