KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

First person in an interpretation

Spanish translation: igual que en simultánea


20:50 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: First person in an interpretation
¿Al hacer una interpretación consecutiva se usa la primera persona del singular, al igual que una simultanea?
Richard Ramirez
Spanish translation:igual que en simultánea
Explanation:
si el locutor habla en primera, se traduce en primera
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5igual que en simultáneaJH Trads
3depende...
Alan R King


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first person in an interpretation
igual que en simultánea


Explanation:
si el locutor habla en primera, se traduce en primera

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias....

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first person in an interpretation
depende...


Explanation:
Yo diría que depende de... - pero ¿para qué te voy a contestar, si ya has elegido la primera respuesta a los cinco minutos? Olvídalo entonces :-(

Alan R King
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4