KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mat

Spanish translation: hoja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mat
Spanish translation:hoja
Entered by: Jairo Payan

16:58 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mat
Have students count the circles to verify that there are 10.
Ask students to close their eyes while you affix a construction paper mat to the board that covers some of the circles.

Sé que es para cubrir pero no encuentro el término.

Podría ser una malla pero es de construction paper (cartoncillo) y tampoco es entonces una estera.
Jairo Payan
Colombia
plancha/hoja (de cartulina)
Explanation:
Parece ser eso.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me voy por la opción hoja de cartulina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plancha/hoja (de cartulina)
Mónica Algazi
4 +1una hoja de cartulina/papel de construcción
Robert Copeland
4cobertura (de papel construccion)
Lydia De Jorge
3una capa de papel de construcciónMargarita M. Martínez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura (de papel construccion)


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plancha/hoja (de cartulina)


Explanation:
Parece ser eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me voy por la opción hoja de cartulina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: si, o "cartulina" sola
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Agustina.

agree  Nivia Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una hoja de cartulina/papel de construcción


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Guazzotti
12 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una capa de papel de construcción


Explanation:
... es como lo interpreto y lo diría ...

:)

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59