KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

most gracious

Spanish translation: tan generosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:most gracious
Spanish translation:tan generosa
Entered by: marinacis

13:34 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / carta abierta al publico
English term or phrase: most gracious
thank you this most gracious opportunity to .....
marinacis
tan generosa
Explanation:
En un mensaje de inicio y con las diferentes acepciones de gracious, la idea debe ser esta:

...les agradezco esta oportunidad tan generosa para...

Aunque más contexto podría confirmarlo o negarlo.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
super. mil gracias !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12tan generosaJulio Torres
4 +2muy gentil/cortés...
MikeGarcia
5 +1muy amable
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muy amable


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
1 min
  -> Thanks Carlos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muy gentil/cortés...


Explanation:
Eso es.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
10 mins
  -> Gracias, clau563.-

agree  kironne
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, kironne.-

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
tan generosa


Explanation:
En un mensaje de inicio y con las diferentes acepciones de gracious, la idea debe ser esta:

...les agradezco esta oportunidad tan generosa para...

Aunque más contexto podría confirmarlo o negarlo.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
super. mil gracias !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Scorians
12 mins
  -> Gracias Erica =)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
23 mins
  -> Gracias MargaEsther =)

agree  Laura Bissio CT
57 mins
  -> Gracias correcaminos =)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Buena explicación.
58 mins
  -> Gracias Aida =)

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen =)

agree  NetTra
1 hr
  -> Gracias NetTra =)

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nivia60 =)

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka =)

agree  Griselda Groppa: También podría ser "muy agradable" o "muy elegante"´; depende del contexto
2 hrs
  -> Exacto. Gracias Griselda =)

agree  German Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Germán =)

agree  Cándida Artime
5 hrs
  -> Gracias cándida =)

agree  kironne
14 hrs
  -> Gracias kironne =)