KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

singe fact

Spanish translation: hecho en particular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:singe fact
Spanish translation:hecho en particular
Entered by: Pablo Guazzotti

17:59 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: singe fact
i'm trying to find the best translation for the phrase singe fact

"It is difficult to underestimate the importance of this singe fact."

I imagine it has to be something like: hecho tan flagrante
gonzalo plaza
hecho en particular
Explanation:
La importancia de este hecho en particular....espero que ayde..saludos!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-19 18:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego explicación: si bien puede ir por el lado de hecho "llamativo", "flagrante" etc, oso sugerir esta posible acepción, la de "este hecho en sí"= sin otro agregado más que su mera existencia. saludos
Selected response from:

Pablo Guazzotti
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hecho en particular
Pablo Guazzotti
1simple hecho (?)xxxrgomezc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
simple hecho (?)


Explanation:
¿Es posible que sea una errata? Creo que sería en realidad "single fact", pero por favor corríjanme si no es así. De hecho, una búsqueda de "singe fact" da muy pocos resultados...


    Reference: http://www.ask.com/web?q=%22singe+fact%22&qsrc=1&o=0&l=dir
xxxrgomezc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hecho en particular


Explanation:
La importancia de este hecho en particular....espero que ayde..saludos!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-19 18:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego explicación: si bien puede ir por el lado de hecho "llamativo", "flagrante" etc, oso sugerir esta posible acepción, la de "este hecho en sí"= sin otro agregado más que su mera existencia. saludos

Pablo Guazzotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias