KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

counter-intuitive

Spanish translation: inesperado/anti-natura/anti-natural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter-intuitive
Spanish translation:inesperado/anti-natura/anti-natural
Entered by: gonzalo plaza

10:00 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: counter-intuitive
Hello I'm trying to translate the following sentence:

"We are now in the counter-intuitive situation that the developing countries’ surplus is almost exactly balanced"

The main trouble is to find an adecuate translation for counter-intuitive. i thank you in advance any help provided.
gplaza
gonzalo plaza
inesperado/anti-natura/anti-natural
Explanation:
intuitive:# adjective: spontaneously derived from or prompted by a natural tendency (Example: "An intuitive revulsion")
counter-intuitive:adjective
describes something that does not happen in the way you would expect it to:
Steering a yacht is counter-intuitive - you push the tiller the opposite way to the way you want to go.
counterintuitive

1. contrary to intuition or common sense


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-21 10:42:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Gonzalo -
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!!
well, miguel infact the developing countries surplus is almost balanced with the advanced economies deficits, the sentence didn't finish there. but yes you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inesperado/anti-natura/anti-natural
patricia scott
4contra-intuitivo/a
nedra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contra-intuitivo/a


Explanation:
Why not literally?

"CONTRA-INTUITIVO. Contrario a las expectativas naturales de uno. Término popularizado por el profesor Jay W. Forrester: "Los sistemas socio-económicos no responden generalmente a la manera conforme la gente los anticipa" (World Future Society)."
http://www.geocities.com/eriverap/libros/Prospectiva/GLOSARI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-21 10:19:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe in quotes, as it's a term taken from the English.
"En entrevista exclusiva con Intermanagers, Kevin Clancy afirma que las empresas deben practicar un marketing “contra-intuitivo”, que oriente la toma de decisiones a partir de un modelo matemático capaz de determinar las relaciones entre los insumos de marketing (incluyendo publicidad) y sus efectos (conciencia de marca, percepciones, ventas, rentabilidad)."
http://shore.lagente.com/cgi-bin/contenido.pl?Art=249

"Es «contra intuitivo» que mi vecino de la otra tribu sea como yo."
http://www.abc.es/hemeroteca/historico-07-01-2007/Nacional/a...

"Aunque suene increíble y contra-intuitivo las cosas son así y esto pone de manifiesto el alto grado de "clusterización" (clustering) o agrupamiento que ..."
http://revista-redes.rediris.es/html-vol10/vol10_10.htm


nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inesperado/anti-natura/anti-natural


Explanation:
intuitive:# adjective: spontaneously derived from or prompted by a natural tendency (Example: "An intuitive revulsion")
counter-intuitive:adjective
describes something that does not happen in the way you would expect it to:
Steering a yacht is counter-intuitive - you push the tiller the opposite way to the way you want to go.
counterintuitive

1. contrary to intuition or common sense


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-21 10:42:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Gonzalo -

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
thanks!!
well, miguel infact the developing countries surplus is almost balanced with the advanced economies deficits, the sentence didn't finish there. but yes you are right.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Agrí!! And I can assure you that the developing countries' surplus being almost exactly balanced is exactly that, "inesperado and anti-natural". El diablo más sabe por viejo que por diablo...
2 mins
  -> ¡Y tanto! Thank you Miguel.