KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

at the turn of the 19th century

Spanish translation: a finales del siglo 19


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the turn of the 19th century
Spanish translation:a finales del siglo 19
Entered by: Valeria Vitale

10:51 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: at the turn of the 19th century
It's like the historical great copper ore bodies in the fact that it has surface mineralization that was noted by the first European explorers into central Africa at the turn of the 19th century.

¿Es al comienzo del siglo 19? Aparece en los archivos de ProZ, pero no está muy claro. Gracias.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
a finales/al final del siglo 19
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-21 14:46:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Valeria.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a finales/al final del siglo 19
patricia scott
4A comienzos del siglo 19juanjomendi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A comienzos del siglo 19


Explanation:
Haciendo una traducción extremadamente literal, sería "al tornarse siglo 19"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-21 11:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por otro lado, las exploraciones de Africa comienzan tras la Revolución industrial iniciada a finales del siglo 18 y a lo largo del siglo 19 comienza la exploración y colonización de dicho continente.

juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patricia scott: sería a comienzos del siglo xx. Turn of the century significa al final del siglo.
3 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: http://www.edc.org/CCT/PMA/modern_women/index.html
1 day13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a finales/al final del siglo 19


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-21 14:46:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Valeria.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga: Xastamente, pero con romanos si es para España.
5 mins
  -> Sí señora. Muchas gracias.

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Annissa.

agree  Carlos Segura
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: También con romanos, para México y gran parte de Latinoamérica. Y con saludos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Marga.

agree  Tradjur: Como Susana, XIX
1 hr
  -> Sí. Muchas gracias.

agree  Adelita Durán
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Cándida Artime: A propósito, yo prefiero: a finales del siglo diecinueve.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. So do I.

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: http://www.edc.org/CCT/PMA/modern_women/index.html
1 day13 hrs
  -> Christian, turn of the century means the end of one century and the beginning of the next -in the case of juanjo's option, it would have to mention the 20th century - al tornarSE el siglo XIX en siglo XX. Your ref means that at the end of the 18th. centur