KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

car-fare (in this context)

Spanish translation: tiempo suficiente para pagar la tarifa de transportacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car-fare (in this context)
Spanish translation:tiempo suficiente para pagar la tarifa de transportacion
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:46 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / survey questionnaire
English term or phrase: car-fare (in this context)
CONTEXT:
SURVEY QUESTIONNAIRE
Patient satisfaction

Please circle how well you think we are doing in the following areas

Your involvement (Overall Rating)
How’s your participation (cooperation) in the treatment process?
How’s your overall attendance?
Ease of getting in to be seen (Overall)
Ability to get in to be seen
Hours Center is open
Convenience of Center’s location
Prompt return on calls
Waiting (Overall)
Time in waiting room for screening
Time for registration in the morning
Time for giving car-fare
Time for lunch serving
Time in exam room
Waiting to be seen for appointments
THANKS IN ADVANCE!!
Daniela Alsina
tiempo suficiente para pagar la tarifa de transportacion
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tiempo suficiente para pagar la tarifa de transportacion
Lydia De Jorge
4(tiempo de espera para recibir) dinero para el transporte
Ramon Soto
4apoyo para transporte
Marisol Sahagun
2 +1reembolso del transporte
Heidi C
3precio para un coche de alquilerCor Stephan van Eijden
1pagar la tarifa del aparcamiento (del vehículo)
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pagar la tarifa del aparcamiento (del vehículo)


Explanation:
tarifa entendiéndose como el precio por dejar el coche en un aparcamiento...

just guessing though...

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reembolso del transporte


Explanation:
lo que entiendo, por los otros puntos, es cuánto tiempo tardaron en reembolsarle lo que pagó para transportarse al sitio (hospital/consultorio médico(¿?))

Tiempo para el reembolso del transporte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-23 20:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tiempo que tomó recibir/cobrar el reembolso del transporte

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
17 hrs
  -> gracias cándida :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
car-fare (in this context)
tiempo suficiente para pagar la tarifa de transportacion


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: ¿ o de transporte? Saludos
8 mins
  -> gracias Swatchka, saludos!

agree  Malena Garcia: de transporte
35 mins
  -> Thanks Malega!

agree  CarmenHaydee: de transporte..creo yo!
18 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoyo para transporte


Explanation:
En el marco de hospitales y médicos , es una ayuda para los que tienen que ir a tratamiento y no pueden desplazarse por no tener recursos. Entonces en este contexto podria leerse : "Tiempo para proveer apoyo para transporte"


    Reference: http://www.salvationarmy-newyork.org/SSGNY/index.php?id=_adu...
Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precio para un coche de alquiler


Explanation:
creo que es esto en este contexto

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tiempo de espera para recibir) dinero para el transporte


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de un asilo de ancianos u otra institución similar en la que los encuestados no manejan directamente su dinero.

Ramon Soto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4