KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

level headed

Spanish translation: sensata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:level headed
Spanish translation:sensata
Entered by: neith

21:58 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: level headed
She is a responsible and ***level headed*** woman
neith
sensata
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sensataLorena Vallejos
4 +2...con la cabeza bien puesta/en su lugar
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2sensataSwatchka
4 +1equilibrada
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sensata


Explanation:
Una opción.

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sin duda: sensata.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Aida.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
25 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Malena Garcia
31 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  Heidi C
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heidi.

agree  Erica Scorians
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Erica.

agree  Swatchka: Aqui la tardona :)) Saludos
1 day1 hr
  -> Saludos y gracias, Swatchka.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equilibrada


Explanation:
Otra opción. Las demás también me parecen buenas. Esta se atiene un poco más al sentido literal y se oye con frecuencia.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
31 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Patricia.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...con la cabeza bien puesta/en su lugar


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: I like this one - you hear it a lot. Heavens knows exactly what it means - never heard a man being described as having la cabeza bien puesta...
26 mins
  -> only the ones that put the seat down..

agree  Cándida Artime: Pues yo sí lo he oído aplicar, por ejemplo, a alguien que conoce bien cuáles son las condiciones y cuáles sus posibilidades.
58 mins
  -> gracias candida!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensata


Explanation:
equilibrada, constante, razonable,prudente etc. Creo que sensata es "una buena pareja "para responsable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day31 mins (2007-03-24 22:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me imagino que la hora en que se escribió y envió la respuesta está inscrita en algún lado.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
28 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez Malega :))

agree  Heidi C
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Heidi:))