KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Home, sweet home

Spanish translation: hogar dulce hogar


22:08 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Everyday expression
English term or phrase: Home, sweet home
looking for the Spanish equivalent
jmleger
Spanish translation:hogar dulce hogar
Explanation:
There's even a film of the same name...
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16hogar dulce hogar
Frank Foley
3LAtin : domus dulcis domus
algtranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
hogar dulce hogar


Explanation:
There's even a film of the same name...

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: My dictionary agrees
1 min

agree  Swatchka
9 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
32 mins

agree  colemh
37 mins

agree  Valeria Carcagno
39 mins

agree  Elena Carbonell: Sin duda
42 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky
44 mins

agree  Marisol Sahagun
46 mins

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
48 mins

agree  sugrass
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 hrs

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi es!
3 hrs

agree  Adelita Durán
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

agree  deliragazzina
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LAtin : domus dulcis domus


Explanation:
I would rather say "domus dulcis domus" because it's more common and understood. (LATIN QUOTE)



algtranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Elizabeth Ardans, sugrass, Heidi C