KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on hand

Spanish translation: en persona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on hand
Spanish translation:en persona
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

02:29 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: on hand
Contrato de representación para la comercialización de un producto.

From commissions owed XXX, any commissions related to sales in collection through a bank institution or on hand, overdue for 60 (sixty) days or more, including returns, will be deducted.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
en persona
Explanation:
... a cobrar a través de una entidad bancaria o en persona...

Se me ocurre por el contexto.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8en persona
Mónica Guzmán
4 +2en manoTradjur


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
en persona


Explanation:
... a cobrar a través de una entidad bancaria o en persona...

Se me ocurre por el contexto.

Suerte.

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi es en ese contexto....no a la mano, pero en persona!:):)
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga.

agree  David Cahill
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  patricia scott
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Erica Scorians
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Erica.

agree  Cándida Artime
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cándida.

agree  Griselda Groppa: Sí, y también "personalmente".
10 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en mano


Explanation:
No sé en otros países, en España se dice "entregar algo (sobre todo dinero) en mano". Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
26 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :)