KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

posts

Spanish translation: puestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:posts
Spanish translation:puestos
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

04:20 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: posts
Foreign Service Officers and Specialists serve at more than 265 embassies, consulates, and posts worldwide.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
puestos
Explanation:
It's an assignment or position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-27 04:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "cargos," I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-27 18:19:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help. Good luck!
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8puestos
JaneTranslates
4 +4estaciones
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1misiones
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estaciones


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodarte: como se stá hablando de los lugares donde dan servicio, "estaciones" es más apropiado
21 mins
  -> gracias Rodarte!

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Quizás en México, pero no internacionalmente. :)
1 hr
  -> asi lo conozco en USA, pero puede que tengas razon en cuanto a lo de internacional. Saludos!

agree  Cándida Artime
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias candida!

agree  Malena Garcia
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias nuevamente!

agree  Maria Diehn
1 day23 hrs
  -> gracias Maria!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misiones


Explanation:
Genérico.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nedra.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
puestos


Explanation:
It's an assignment or position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-27 04:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "cargos," I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-27 18:19:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help. Good luck!

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa: Cargos y funciones tambien
20 mins
  -> Sí, gracias, Olga.

agree  David Cahill
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, David.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos, María Eugenia.

agree  patricia scott:
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia.

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Swatchka.

agree  Erica Scorians
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Erica.

agree  Griselda Groppa
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Griselda.

agree  Nivia Martínez
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nivia60.

neutral  nedra: The preposition "at" and the other items on the list would seem to indicate a place, not a job position.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, Nedra. You're right, but "EN embajadas, consulados y puestos/cargos" works, I think, without interference from other senses (train stations? rescue missions?). Good point, though. Thanks.