KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nut collar

Spanish translation: collar de la tuerca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nut collar
Spanish translation:collar de la tuerca
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

04:59 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: nut collar
Instrucciones para la instalación de válvula de descarga de un inodoro.

Remove the hex nut and nut collar from flush valve base.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
el collar de la tuerca
Explanation:
En el texto original hablan de: quitar la tuerca y el collar. Por lo tanto, en este contexto, la traducción correcta sería: "y el collar".
Selected response from:

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el collar de la tuercaCor Stephan van Eijden
3tuercaRodarte
2tuerca con collar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuerca


Explanation:
--

Rodarte
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tuerca con collar


Explanation:
Tuercas23-22 - Tuerca con collar, DIN 6331, EMILE MAURIN. Autolock flanged hexagonal nut - Grade A - Symbol HE FR, NF E 25-413, STANDARD ...
www.tracepartsonline.com/(3c0co555y5xk2pz03w11uz45)/global/... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

metalia.esTuercas Ciegas » Tuerca Cierre Rápido » Tuerca con Collar » Tuerca de Portapinzas » Tuerca en Cruz » Tuercas en T » Tuerca en T DIN-508 ...
www.metalia.es/guiaempresas/minisites/torvigo/index.asp - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el collar de la tuerca


Explanation:
En el texto original hablan de: quitar la tuerca y el collar. Por lo tanto, en este contexto, la traducción correcta sería: "y el collar".

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!