KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Drain Guard

Spanish translation: malla protectora de drenaje/protector de drenaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drain Guard
Spanish translation:malla protectora de drenaje/protector de drenaje
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

20:14 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Drain Guard
Instrucciones para la instalación de válvula de descarga de un inodoro.

Installation of Fill Valve with Drain Guard.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
malla protectora (contra filtración de objetos)
Explanation:
A lo mejor haría falta todavía más contexto, pero si te fijas, el término que te sugiero se puede aplicar a ambos ejemplos (tiene una función como de 'coladera'):

"Keep Sediment And Other Pollutants From Entering The Water System With the Storm Drain Filter Insert- Drain Guard"

----------------------

"Drain guard lies at the base of your sink - prevents lenses (and jewelry) from being lost "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2007-03-28 20:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERMITE QUE EL AGUA PASE, pero no permite que pasen objetos o sedimentos.
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1malla protectora (contra filtración de objetos)
Olivia Bravo
4protección de drenajecarolusarcaicos
3control de desagüeCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain guard
protección de drenaje


Explanation:
pareciera que la válvula tiene algún dispositivo que impide que el
agua se filtre o continúe saliendo

carolusarcaicos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain guard
malla protectora (contra filtración de objetos)


Explanation:
A lo mejor haría falta todavía más contexto, pero si te fijas, el término que te sugiero se puede aplicar a ambos ejemplos (tiene una función como de 'coladera'):

"Keep Sediment And Other Pollutants From Entering The Water System With the Storm Drain Filter Insert- Drain Guard"

----------------------

"Drain guard lies at the base of your sink - prevents lenses (and jewelry) from being lost "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2007-03-28 20:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERMITE QUE EL AGUA PASE, pero no permite que pasen objetos o sedimentos.


    Reference: http://www.absorbentsonline.com/draininserts.htm
    Reference: http://www.aclens.com/da.asp?ID=36
Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Nivia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drain guard
control de desagüe


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7