KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

binding

Spanish translation: tirante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding
Spanish translation:tirante
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

20:41 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: binding
Instrucciones de instalación de un sistema de válvula de descarga en inodoros.

If it feels like the activator cable is binding, try to reposition the switch box or unlock the flush valve body and reposition it.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
obstaculiza
Explanation:
me imagino que se refiere a que el cable puede obstaculizar el mecanismo, ¿tal vez?
si queda demasiado tirante...

adjective: hindering freedom of movement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-30 13:57:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Darío. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2esta pegado/atorado
Claudia Guiraldes
4obstaculiza
patricia scott
4si el cable se enreda/enrolla
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esta pegado/atorado


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kain
4 hrs
  -> gracias Kain

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias Christian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si el cable se enreda/enrolla


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstaculiza


Explanation:
me imagino que se refiere a que el cable puede obstaculizar el mecanismo, ¿tal vez?
si queda demasiado tirante...

adjective: hindering freedom of movement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-30 13:57:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Darío. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!