KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

all the more remarkable

Spanish translation: tanto más notable/aún más notable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all the more remarkable
Spanish translation:tanto más notable/aún más notable
Entered by: Cándida Artime

17:30 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: all the more remarkable
The challenge was all the more remarkable, given that at the time the automobile was little more than a toy for the rich.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
tanto más notable (si se tiene en cuenta que en ese entonces...)
Explanation:


Suerte.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tanto más notable (si se tiene en cuenta que en ese entonces...)
Cándida Artime
5tanto más notable (cuanto que)
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
5fue mas notable aun, dado....(nota)
CarmenHaydee
4aún más extraordinario
Claudia Vera
4más mérito todavíaCor Stephan van Eijden
4..aun mas digno de mencion, dado...
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tanto más notable (si se tiene en cuenta que en ese entonces...)


Explanation:


Suerte.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tanús: aún más notable
4 mins
  -> También. Muchas gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Swatchka
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Swatchka. Saludos.

agree  alexfromsd
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alexfromsd.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aún más extraordinario


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte, Darío. :0)

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fue mas notable aun, dado....(nota)


Explanation:
mas notable que lo que se esperaba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-03 17:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fue aun mas notable dado.....

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..aun mas digno de mencion, dado...


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más mérito todavía


Explanation:
tenía más mérito todavía, dado que...........

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanto más notable (cuanto que)


Explanation:
En mi humilde opinión es una construcción más frecuente.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4