KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stretch assignments

Spanish translation: tareas desafiantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch assignments
Spanish translation:tareas desafiantes
Entered by: David Cahill

14:26 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: stretch assignments
Provide employees with learning opportunities.

- Offer “stretch assignments,” and opportunities to work on new tasks, committees, projects, or jobs.
- Use performance management as another avenue for providing employees with opportunities for growth and development.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
tareas / asignaciones desafiantes
Explanation:
Son aquellas tareas que suponen un reto o desafío para el trabajador - algo diferente a su trabajo rutinario
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tareas / asignaciones desafiantes
David Cahill
4tareas de capacitación continuadaxxxElChe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tareas / asignaciones desafiantes


Explanation:
Son aquellas tareas que suponen un reto o desafío para el trabajador - algo diferente a su trabajo rutinario

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 mins
  -> gracias, swatchka

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
5 mins
  -> gracias, maria

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
10 mins
  -> gracias, fernando

agree  patricia scott: tareas.
13 mins
  -> gracias, patricia

agree  Claudia Vera: "Tareas", como sigiere Patricia.
19 mins
  -> gracias, clau

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks, avrvm

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> gracias, nivia

agree  Cándida Artime
4 hrs
  -> gracias, cándida

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tareas de capacitación continuada


Explanation:
a pesar de los 8 votos a favor de David, me tiro el lance pq creo que es 'capacitación continuada / adicional' lo que se describe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-06 00:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"What are stretch assignments?

Stretch assignments provide participants with learning opportunities in functions or areas beyond the participant's past experiences and current level of competency. In most cases, stretch assignments occur within the participant's current department."

http://www.hr.duke.edu/pdi/supervisor-mgrfaqs.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-06 00:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: capacitación extendida

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19