KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

albeit

Spanish translation: aunque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:albeit
Spanish translation:aunque

07:11 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: albeit
albeit
Isidro RODRIGUEZ
aunque / si bien es cierto que
Explanation:
Haría falta contexto para precisar más.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7aunque / si bien es cierto que
Fernando Muela
4 +1aunque
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4sin embargo/a pesar de ello
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aunque


Explanation:
Suerte, Isidro

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aunque / si bien es cierto que


Explanation:
Haría falta contexto para precisar más.


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
0 min

agree  Gustavo Garrido: sí, (uso formal)
3 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day10 hrs

agree  Mariana Gomez
883 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin embargo/a pesar de ello


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4