KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

congratulations

Spanish translation: ¡Felicidades! o ¡Felicitaciones!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations!
Spanish translation:¡Felicidades! o ¡Felicitaciones!
Entered by: xxxOso

19:11 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / greetings
English term or phrase: congratulations
congratulate
Paula Pugh
¡Felicidades! o ¡Felicitaciones!
Explanation:
Hola Paula,
congratulate=felicitar.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14¡Felicidades! o ¡Felicitaciones!xxxOso
4 +11Felicitaciones
Leonardo Parachú
5 +4¡Felicidades! ¡Enhorabuena!
GoodWords
5 +2felicididades
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Felicitaciones
Beatriz Garmendia
4Felicidades o felicitaciones
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Felicitaciones


Explanation:
Buen trabajo, "way to go", etc

Leonardo Parachú
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
10 mins
  -> ty jmf

agree  Gustavo Garrido
12 mins
  -> ty gustavo

agree  Francisco Adell
17 mins
  -> ty Francisco

agree  Aurora Humarán
26 mins
  -> ty AURORA

agree  Hans Gärtner
29 mins
  -> ty Hans

agree  CNF
53 mins
  -> ty Nati

agree  ritchi
1 hr
  -> ty ritchi

agree  Yvette Arcelay
4 hrs
  -> ty Yvette

agree  Ambra Principe
7 hrs
  -> ty carter

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 day2 hrs
  -> ty Cristina

agree  OSR505: CESAR OSORIO
2 days2 hrs
  -> ty César

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Felicitaciones


Explanation:
Felicitar.

Lo que no entiendo es por qué está en el área de construcción?

Suerte

Beatriz Garmendia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ponja
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
¡Felicidades! o ¡Felicitaciones!


Explanation:
Hola Paula,
congratulate=felicitar.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: And the opposite: "answer selected..." ;-)
5 mins
  -> Jaaaa!!! ¶:^D!!! siiii, gracias Andrea!! ¶:^))

agree  Patricia Myers
8 mins
  -> Hola Patricia, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Fer! ¶:^))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil Gustavo! ¶:^))

agree  xxxDiego V
14 mins
  -> Grazie diegov ¶:^))

agree  Nitza Ramos
19 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Nitza! ¶:^))

agree  Marta Ruiz
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil Medea! ¶:^))

agree  Aurora Humarán
25 mins
  -> ¡Graaaaacias Au! ¶:^))

agree  Noemi Carrera
50 mins
  -> Mil gracias Noemí ¶:^))

agree  CNF: ;^)
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Naty ¶:^)

agree  Fiona N�voa
13 hrs
  -> Gracias mil FiBi ¶:^))

agree  Karla Hoelscher
21 hrs
  -> Gracias mil karlag ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias LoreAC ¶:^))

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cristina ¶:^))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Felicidades! ¡Enhorabuena!


Explanation:
From the dictionary.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
23 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
16 hrs

agree  Sery
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Felicidades o felicitaciones


Explanation:
I am not sure if this is what you need since it has nothing to do with construction (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 19:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry guys, I guess you are too fast - I didn\'t see your responses!

Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
felicididades


Explanation:
always works

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
32 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 day21 hrs