KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

... something along the lines of sleeping...

Spanish translation: Era algo así como dormir con un libro...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... something along the lines of sleeping...
Spanish translation:Era algo así como dormir con un libro...
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

01:36 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / An autobiography
English term or phrase: ... something along the lines of sleeping...
Years before, John XXX and Leo WWW had sat together on the same stage, under the same lights, playing music that would shape decades of guitarists. I still remember what it felt like to occupy that same space. It was something along the lines of sleeping with a textbook under your pillow the night before the algebra test - ability through proximity.
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
Era algo así como dormir con un libro...
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Era algo así como dormir con un libro...
Adriana de Groote
3 +3Era algo asi como dormir...Robert Forstag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It was something along the lines of sleeping...
Era algo asi como dormir...


Explanation:
Algo asi....

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-05 01:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O:

Era algo asi como uno estuviera durmiendo...

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: You're right!//No - yo prefiero 'algo así como dormir'. No need to complicate it.
3 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
29 mins

agree  Jairo Payan
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Era algo así como dormir con un libro...


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: And you're right, too!
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Adriana Torres
13 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Lo pensaron casi al mismo tiempo!
29 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!