KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

adjustments are in order because of all the lawyers working on the same (cont'd)

Spanish translation: se deberán efectuar ajustes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjustments are in order
Spanish translation:se deberán efectuar ajustes
Entered by: Mariela Malanij

17:56 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: adjustments are in order because of all the lawyers working on the same (cont'd)
Hi! Does anyone understand this sentence?
"adjustments are in order because of all the lawyers working on the same apparently routine things if nothing else (e.g., company secretary, I've got probably a dozen distributor contract forms in our forms file, etc.). "

It appears on an email to someone in a law firm that has apparently overcharged one of the corporate branches. The whole email reads:

Dear Patricia,
The Law Department under policy and practice is supposed to approve outside counsel bills pertaining to matters under the supervision of the Law Department pursuant to the Outside Counsel Billing Guidelines (not pertaining to matters under the direction of the Tax Department, HR, etc., of which this bill largely consists).
I cannot approve hardly anything on the attached bill for payment on behalf of the Law Department for a number of reasons, including those stated in my May 24 E-Mail to John *** which he sent to you for comment (attached) In particular, please see items (1) and (2), for which I still don't see any explanation for. (How can 28 lawyers get assigned to these kinds of matters?...unless they have nothing else to do. Maybe for a significant acquisition or complex litigation, but not these things.) I've only approved on the face of the bill what I am able to. I cannot submit the bill for payment from here.
Frankly, I think adjustments are in order because of all the lawyers working on the same apparently routine things if nothing else (e.g., company secretary, I've got probably a dozen distributor contract forms in our forms file, etc.). Nevertheless, I've marked in the margins who I think ought to approve charges (from what I can tell), and copied them on this E-Mail to expedite review. If all those who referred the work, supervised it, and now approve the work for quality and accuracy of the bill approve their portions of it, ...then, after that, if the Controller and the President approve it, they can arrange to have ***** pay it, or an adjusted bill.
In the future it would be appreciated if we got at least quarterly billings (unless monthly is justified), and separate bills on major topics (just normal things companies like us have requested for many years, and what I thought we'd been getting from your office unless not all the bills have come here). I think you must have our old billing policy around, but I'll see the new one is sent as soon as it is finished and we go to our new electronic billing software.
I'd like to know the outcome of this bill for our records.
Regards

Thank you guys.
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
se deberán efectuar ajustes (en la asignación de personal, en la eficiencia) a causa de todos los...
Explanation:
"...abogados que han estado trabajando en los mismos temas de rutina...".-

El que aprueba los gastos de la firma de abogados no quiere saber nada con la mala asignación de los recursos humanos, etc, y así lo dice y yo lo interpreto.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel. Como siempre, tus respuestas son muy útiles. Edité la entrada en el glosario para que no interfiera con el formato del KOG. Lamento no haber respetado las normas del foro. Pido disculpas a todos. Saludos, Mariela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se deberán efectuar ajustes (en la asignación de personal, en la eficiencia) a causa de todos los...
MikeGarcia
4ajustes estan en curso devido a que todos los abogados estan trabajando en lo mismoMarco Federhen
3se deben realizar ajustes necesarios porque todos los abogados aparentemente.....
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustments are in order because of all the lawyers working on the same (cont\'d)
se deben realizar ajustes necesarios porque todos los abogados aparentemente.....


Explanation:
Es una frase dura pero educada, por lo cual se usa "se deben"
También en vez de necesarios se pudiese usar "pertinentes" que es una palabra educada pero... en este contexto "filosa"

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustes estan en curso devido a que todos los abogados estan trabajando en lo mismo


Explanation:
Me parece eso. Suerte.

Marco Federhen
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se deberán efectuar ajustes (en la asignación de personal, en la eficiencia) a causa de todos los...


Explanation:
"...abogados que han estado trabajando en los mismos temas de rutina...".-

El que aprueba los gastos de la firma de abogados no quiere saber nada con la mala asignación de los recursos humanos, etc, y así lo dice y yo lo interpreto.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel. Como siempre, tus respuestas son muy útiles. Edité la entrada en el glosario para que no interfiera con el formato del KOG. Lamento no haber respetado las normas del foro. Pido disculpas a todos. Saludos, Mariela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto (qué frasecita!!!), pero al leer todo el texto del e-mail por lo menos se entiende adónde va la cosa...nuestro ilustre colega y compañero Henry Hinds estaría feliz de ver, por una vez, tanto contexto!!!