KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hello ladies

Spanish translation: ¡Hola, chicas!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello ladies
Spanish translation:¡Hola, chicas!
Entered by: CNF

12:42 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hello ladies
Equadorian language.
jackalope
¡Hola, chicas!
Explanation:
At least in Argentina, infomal ;^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant \"infoRmal\" ;^)))
Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hola señoritas
Worklog
4 +6¡Hola, chicas!CNF
4Hola, damas...bemtrad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hola señoritas


Explanation:
Spain, HTH
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
0 min
  -> Gracias Natalia, :-)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: or Señoras
10 mins
  -> en effecto, gracias MJ, :-)

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
12 mins
  -> Gracias Alfredo, :-)

agree  Yvette Arcelay
22 mins
  -> Merci Yvette, :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
26 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea, :-)

agree  dunie
30 mins
  -> Thanks dunie, :-)

agree  Marta Ruiz
37 mins
  -> Gracias Medea, :-)

agree  xxxswani
2 hrs
  -> Thanks swani, :-)

agree  ritchi
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias ritchi, :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¡Hola, chicas!


Explanation:
At least in Argentina, infomal ;^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant \"infoRmal\" ;^)))

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
12 mins
  -> Nuevamente gracias, Alfredo ;^)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
26 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo, Andrea ;^)

agree  Marta Ruiz
37 mins
  -> Otra vez gracias, Medea ;^)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Si es en tren de conquista, hola, chicas u hola, niñas, es mejor.
41 mins
  -> Estoy segura de que es en tren de conquista, podría apostar que es amigo del otro chico que preguntaba el viernes... ;^)

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Ana ;^)

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Lore ;^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hola, damas...


Explanation:
more formal, literally translated is damas

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish