KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

As far as I know, all of the girls are doing well.

Spanish translation: Por lo que sé, todas las niñas están bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As far as I know, all of the girls are doing well.
Spanish translation:Por lo que sé, todas las niñas están bien
Entered by: xxxOso

16:45 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: As far as I know, all of the girls are doing well.
from one friend to another
Kristina
Por lo que sé, todas las niñas están bien
Explanation:
Hello Kristina,
You can also say:

Hasta donde yo sé, a todas las niñas les está yendo bien.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Por lo que sé, todas las niñas están bienxxxOso
5 +1Por lo que yo sé, todas las muchachas se encuentran bien.
Angela C.
4 +1Hasta donde sé, todas las chicas están bien.MVRoa
4 +1Hasta donde yo sé a todas las chicas les va bien.Esdena
4Por lo que yo sé a todas les va bienelete
4Que yo sepa, todas las chica/muchachas están bien
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que yo sepa, todas las chica/muchachas están bien


Explanation:
You can use "chicas" or "muchachas," for girls, depending somewhat on your context.

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Por lo que sé, todas las niñas están bien


Explanation:
Hello Kristina,
You can also say:

Hasta donde yo sé, a todas las niñas les está yendo bien.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: ¡¡Hooolaaa, mi amigazo!! Olvidé de incluir "niñas" en mi respuesta. :-))
1 min
  -> ¡Hoooola Bill! ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  mgort: I like Oso's second option better.
1 min
  -> ¡Muy agradecido mgort! ¶:^)))

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Hola, Osito ;P
3 mins
  -> ¡Hooooola mi pal de nombre precioso! ¡Gracias por su agree! ¶:^))

agree  Dolores Vázquez
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Dolores ¶:^))

agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias Fer ¶:^)))

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Hola, Osito!
18 mins
  -> ¡Hola compadre! ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  Marta Ruiz
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Medea ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^))

agree  ritchi
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ritchi ¶:^))

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 day16 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Dinute ¶:^))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por lo que yo sé, todas las muchachas se encuentran bien.


Explanation:
This is another option

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Blanco
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hasta donde yo sé a todas las chicas les va bien.


Explanation:
All the answers seem ok between friends.

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambra Principe
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hasta donde sé, todas las chicas están bien.


Explanation:
I don't think in Spañish the pronoun *I* is necessary for this sentence.

MVRoa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambra Principe
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por lo que yo sé a todas les va bien


Explanation:
Si el interlocutor ya sabe que el referente es del sexo femenino, en castellano no es necesario (queda anglofilizado) añadir ni "chicas" ni "niñas". Como todo depende del contexto, ya tú sabes.

elete