KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

good evening

Spanish translation: Buenas tardes/Buenas noches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good evening
Spanish translation:Buenas tardes/Buenas noches
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

17:21 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: good evening
general
linzee
Buenas tardes/Buenas noches
Explanation:
It depends: If it's 6 o'clock I would say Buenas tardes

From 9 onwards I would say Buenas noches
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Buenas tardes/Buenas noches
Antonio Criado Maeso
5 +5Buenas noches!Antonio Costa
5buenas tardes/nocheslogos75
5Buenas tardesSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Buenas tardes/Buenas noches
Antonio Criado Maeso
4Buenas tardes/Buenas noches
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Buenas noches!


Explanation:
Good evening!

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Carlos Ramos
7 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Aurora Humarán: :-)
12 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora

agree  Terry Burgess: It's a fine line:-)))
42 mins
  -> Gracias Terry

agree  CNF: con "¡" e incluso sin "¡...!" estaría igual de perfecto ;^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias por la primeira vez Natalia.

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: También es Buenas tardes.
1 hr

agree  ritchi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias ritchi

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Buenas tardes/Buenas noches


Explanation:
It depends: If it's 6 o'clock I would say Buenas tardes

From 9 onwards I would say Buenas noches

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
35 mins

agree  Jose Alonso: Minerva
59 mins

agree  CNF
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

agree  TransMark
1 hr

agree  Marta Ruiz
2 hrs

neutral  Antonio Costa: How do you say "Good afternoon?
2 hrs
  -> Buenas tardes as well. In Spain, mañana (until 12) mediodía (unti

agree  Ana Hermida
2 hrs
  -> this come from the previous comment, sorry: mediodía (at 12), tarde (from 3 o'clock until 9, when you start using noche. I remind you that we say "buenas noches" even though no one is gone to bed, but just like a general greeting after 9.

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  elenali
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
21 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 day15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buenas tardes/Buenas noches


Explanation:
It depends: If it's 6 o'clock I would say Buenas tardes

From 9 onwards I would say Buenas noches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, I SENT IT THREE TIMES, COMPUTER\'S PLAYING HAVOC WITH ME TODAY

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buenas tardes/Buenas noches


Explanation:
It depends: If it's 6 o'clock I would say Buenas tardes

From 9 onwards I would say Buenas noches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, I SENT IT THREE TIMES, COMPUTER\'S PLAYING HAVOC WITH ME TODAY

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buenas tardes


Explanation:
Good nights means buenas noches, it can be buenas tardes o buenas noches depending on time.

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buenas tardes/noches


Explanation:
evening se utiliza desde las 6 de la tarde en adelante. Por eso, aunque te encuentres con alguien a las 2 de la madrugada te dirá "good evening". "Good night" se utiliza sólo para irse a dormir

logos75