ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sympathy cards

Spanish translation: tarjetas de pésame/condolencias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sympathy cards
Spanish translation:tarjetas de pésame/condolencias
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

02:16 Aug 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sympathy cards
Send birthday, anniversary, and sympathy cards.
Send a note when a friend’s child graduates or when there is a birth or an adoption in the family.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
tarjetas de pésame
Explanation:
otra opción más
condolencia
pésame sinónimos
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Tarjetas De Condolencia
Robert Copeland
4 +11tarjetas de pésame
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1tarjeta (s) de pésamesIsabella Brito
4 -2tarjetas de simpatía
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tarjetas de simpatía


Explanation:
http://news.adventist.org/data/2001/09/1002653494/index.html...

En el sábado siguiente a 11 de septiembre, los niños en una Escuela Sabática de la Iglesia Adventista del Séptimo día en Bielefeld, Alemania, pintaron a mano más de un docena de tarjetas de simpatía y las enviaron en un sobre grande al departamento de comunicación de la oficina principal de la Iglesia Adventista en Silver Spring, Maryland, Estados Unidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-08-19 02:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://comunidad.ciudad.com.ar/ciudadanos/ndc/faq.html

¿Cómo puedo contactar a Matt Groening o a los productores/guionistas del programa?
Puede enviar sus elogios, preguntas, comentarios, tarjetas de simpatía y cartas de odio a Ian Maxtone-Graham a:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dcanossa: creería que no, salvo que en mexico le digan así.
8 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Lo siento, estimado colega, pero en este caso no coincido contigo.
34 mins

disagree  Aidee Lopez-Robles: no, creo que no es simpatia
47 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tarjetas de pésame


Explanation:
otra opción más
condolencia
pésame sinónimos

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcanossa: depende del mercado, puede ser condolencias o pésame
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Diego

agree  Marsha Wilkie
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Marsha

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
30 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

agree  Lydia De Jorge: en efecto, pesame se entiende en todo lugar hispanoparlante. saludos comay!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Comadre

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Griselda Groppa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Griselda

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Cándida Artime
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cándida

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  Salloz
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sal

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Tarjetas De Condolencia


Explanation:

Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 2350 for tarjetas de condolencia.

Condolencia | Tarjetas De Saludo | Tarjeta De Saludo Libre ...
Condolencia Envíe los saludos electrónicos libres, las...
http://greeting.view-card.com/tarjetas/sympathy/

Hijas de San Pablo - Paulinas Bolivia
Tarjetas Serie Condolencia. Formato: 11 x 16 cms.
http://www.paulinas.org.bo/content/view/79/0/1/0/

Lamentar la Muerte; Celebrar una Vida
TARJETAS DE CONDOLENCIA Y OTROS BONOS:. María Catalina Jordán...
http://www.amauta-international.com/MECHAS1.htm

photo TARJETAS DE CONDOLENCIA PERSONALIZADAS
100 TARJETAS DE CONDOLENCIA TODO COLOR PAPEL OPALINA LISA 250 GRS.
http://santiago.vivastreet.cl/publicar-servicios+santiago/sh...

Zona ECard :: Tarjetas De Condolencia y Agradecimientos :: Aurora ...
Zona ECard :: Tarjetas De Condolencia y Agradecimientos :: Aurora...
http://www.funeraleslaaurora


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-08-19 02:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Free Sympathy And Condolences Ecards, Sympathy And Condolences ...
Send Free Online Greeting Cards to your friends & loved ones.
http://www.123greetings.com/encouragement_and_inspiration/sy...

Business Sympathy Cards | Condolence Card Vendors | Business.com
Vendors of business sympathy and condolence cards. Show concern...
http://www.business.com/directory/retail_and_consumer_servic...

Writing condolence cards@Everything2.com
I know what I should, of course; it comes with the culture, I guess, or...
http://everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1523505

Sympathy Cards express your sincere condolences at the loss of a ...
Heartfelt Sympathy Cards with comforting words help you share your...
http://www.leanintree.com/SympathyCards.asp

The Letter of Condolence
It has been said that we are more likely to receive a condolence...
http://xnet.kp.org/permanentejournal/sum03/condolence.html

Red Ring of Death Condolence Card « Hawty McBloggy Invites You to Play
A condolence card for the death of your Xbox 360. […] 15. Drohne |
http://hawtymcbloggy.wordpress.com/2007/07/02/red-ring-of-de...

Archelaus - Fine Cards - Greeting Cards - Special Occasions ...
Condolences. Hoping to exploit the popularity of our...
http://www.archelaus-cards.com/R009.htm

GIRLS & SPORTS: Created by Justin Borus and Andrew Feinstein
Talk trash to a friend or cheer up a guy in your life by sending him a...
http://www.girlsandsports.com/cards.php

I'm So Sorry: Red Rings of Death Condolence Card - Kotaku
That's why console condolence cards should not be a laughing...
http://kotaku.com/gaming/i.m-so-sorry/red-rings-of-death-con...

Condolence Cards
*Prayer and Praise. *Condolence Cards. *Get Well Cards...
http://www.godspeedministry.com/condolence_cards.htm



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Hoepelman: tarjetas de condolencias, I'd use plural here...
5 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia!!!!

agree  dcanossa: depende del mercado, puede ser condolencias o pésame
8 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Diego!!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: también de acuerdo con Claudia
20 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena!!!

agree  SandraV
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra!!!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
33 mins
  -> Many Thanks Maria Eugenia!!!

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles
46 mins
  -> Gracias Aidee!!!!

agree  Krimy: Me gusta esta expresión. En Chile expresamos nuestras condolencias o damos el pésame a los afectados (no es muy usual a través de tarjetas).
3 hrs

agree  Adelita Durán
3 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
7 hrs

agree  Cándida Artime
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs

agree  Salloz
12 hrs

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
12 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarjeta (s) de pésames


Explanation:
Sympathy for someone's loss or someone's death.
Check the sentences below and the examples of sympathy cards on the web.

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source

A feeling or an expression of pity or sorrow for the distress of another; compassion or commiseration. Often used in the plural. See Synonyms at pity.


Example sentence(s):
  • "I am sorry for your loss"
  • "May you find confort in God"

    Reference: http://www.bluemountain.com/category.pd?path=83044
Isabella Brito
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: De acuerdo, pero tu respuesta debió ser un "agree" para cualquiera de los dos colegas que ya habían contestado, o ambos :)
24 mins
  -> No habian contestado cuando yo conteste... Por lo menos yo no las veia.