KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bouncing together

Spanish translation: flotando juntos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bouncing together
Spanish translation:flotando juntos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:42 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bouncing together
Context:
http://www.ecards-passion.net/ulybka-art/animations/bouncing...

(with only 2 or 3 words maximum please)
Ulybka
Germany
flotando juntos
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-15 13:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebotar/saltar/ir dando tumbos/dar brincos/reflejar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-15 13:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either one would work..also, saltando juntos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-09-15 14:14:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I was able to help. Lots of luck with the site..it's awesome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flotando juntos
Lydia De Jorge
3 +2Ver.
Juan Jacob
4levitar juntos
Krimy
4siempre conectados
Jairo Payan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver.


Explanation:
Curiosa pregunta, sobre todo por la "referencia".

Latiendo juntos.
Suspirando juntos.
(Nuestros) Corazones latiendo.
Corazones gemelos.
(Nuestros) Corazones palpitando/palpitantes.

Cosas así, digo, por lo cursi.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: As you see the hearts are bouncing on the edges of the browser... None of the translations reflects that so far :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Cualquiera de ellas y ya. // Así es, mon coeur...y saludos a...DF...¡ya lo encontré!
12 mins
  -> Gracias, corazón... digo, por el contexto. Saludos a Canarias, ¿es así?

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levitar juntos


Explanation:
Poesia : Musas Extraviadas...: Si este poema cae, de Claudia PasquettiLos poemas deben caer,subir,flotar, navegar,resplandecer,levitar,cantar,llorar...todo menos ... Gracias Rafa, Manuela, Mariana y Eritia, de corazon. ...
musas-extraviadas.blogspot.com/2006/10/si-este-poema-cae-de-claudia-pasquetti.html -

es flotar, pero sin peso, suavemente


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Notes to answerer
Asker: As you see the hearts are bouncing on the edges of the browser... None of the translations reflects that so far :-(


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siempre conectados


Explanation:
Una traducción un poco más metafórica.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: As you see the hearts are bouncing on the edges of the browser... None of the translations reflects that so far :-(


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flotando juntos


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-15 13:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebotar/saltar/ir dando tumbos/dar brincos/reflejar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-15 13:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either one would work..also, saltando juntos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-09-15 14:14:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I was able to help. Lots of luck with the site..it's awesome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: As you see the hearts are bouncing on the edges of the browser... None of the translations reflects that so far :-(

Asker: Hence: Rebotando juntos? Reflejando juntos?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Jeje, no se me ocurrió esa... buena. Ahora sí que: Gracias, corazón.
2 mins
  -> esta me gusta porque se ajusta al contexto, pero tus ideas me encantaron

agree  NoraBellettieri: viendo la página sí
1 hr
  -> si. las sugerencias de JJ estan fabulosas pero esta me suena mejor dado el 'dibujo'. gracias Nora!