KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

overdue

Spanish translation: plazo de entrega vencido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overdue
Spanish translation:plazo de entrega vencido
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:33 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: overdue
Overdue, such as when a book is checked out, and returned later than the specified date.

Is it ok to use fecha de vencimiento? To me that sounds more like what's on a milk carton. Is it ok for books, or what do you suggest?
Hardy Moreno
plazo de entrega vencido
Explanation:
plazo de devolución vencido
Or, if you want one word, MORA (default)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7plazo de entrega vencido
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +6devuelto fuera de plazo
Andy Watkinson
4 +2Vencido
Alfredo Gonzalez
5extemporáneo(a)
Henry Hinds
4atrasado, retrasado, tardío, fuera de plazo, psado el plazoSebastián Sierpe Toral
4se pasó la fecha de devolución
aivars
4"vencido y no pagado (Comm)"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plazo de entrega vencido


Explanation:
plazo de devolución vencido
Or, if you want one word, MORA (default)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
31 mins
  -> Gracias, M.Dolors.

agree  Pablo Tarantino
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  MARCELA RUIZ
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  ritchi
4 days
  -> Gracias, ritchi.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
devuelto fuera de plazo


Explanation:

If a book were returned after the date specified, I think this phrase could be used.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min
  -> Thanks, Aurora

agree  mjnmc
2 mins
  -> Thanks, mjnmc

agree  Hans Gärtner
15 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, that is the most used one for books.
44 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  higado
1 day16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vencido


Explanation:
una opción

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Chico
13 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se pasó la fecha de devolución


Explanation:
what is overdue is the date not the book

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I don't think a date can be "overdue" - it's either the book itself, or the action of returning it, surely.
5 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"vencido y no pagado (Comm)"


Explanation:
Como en 3rd edition of Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"default\" (with one word as Robert INGLEDEW defined above)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extemporáneo(a)


Explanation:
Devolución extemporánea, por ejemplo, pero se aplica a la devolución y no al libro.

Libros devueltos extemporáneamente.

Overdue books = libros no devueltos dentro del plazo señalado.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrasado, retrasado, tardío, fuera de plazo, psado el plazo


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral