KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

this time is just about up.

Spanish translation: se le acaba el tiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his time is just about up.
Spanish translation:se le acaba el tiempo
Entered by: Adriana Penco

15:01 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: this time is just about up.
He has a lung cancer, ***this time is just about up. ***

Por favor, ¿qué significa?

gracias de antemano
momo savino
Switzerland
se le acaba el tiempo
Explanation:
Así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-22 15:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendí que es "his time"...
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se le acaba el tiempo
Adriana Penco
4este tiempo está a punto de acabar
David Sevilla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se le acaba el tiempo


Explanation:
Así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-22 15:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendí que es "his time"...

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
este tiempo está a punto de acabar


Explanation:
"this time" could be "este tiempo" or "esta vez"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 days (2007-10-29 08:44:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ohh I read "this" not "his"... it doesn't say the same in the title...

David Sevilla
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish