KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bring to bear

Spanish translation: poner en marcha / movilizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bring to bear
Spanish translation:poner en marcha / movilizar
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

17:12 Sep 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / informe
English term or phrase: bring to bear
The organization has collectively struggled to bring to bear the necessary resources
xxxAnne Lombard
poner en marcha / movilizar
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3poner en marcha / movilizarBubo Coromandus
5 +2aplicar
Henry Hinds
5establecer
Krimy
5centrarse en
David Girón Béjar
5poner en prácticaolv10siq


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centrarse en


Explanation:
Saludos

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aplicar


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí, cortito y efectivo. "Lo bue si bre dos veces bue" (Gra). El Troesma es el Troesma y no hay nada más que echar a la olla..
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Héctor.

agree  Daniel Gebauer
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poner en marcha / movilizar


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lía, más abrazos :-) Deborah

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Elvia, buen inicio de semana :-) Deborah

agree  Marsha Wilkie
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Marsha, have a nice week :-) Deborah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poner en práctica


Explanation:
¡Suerte!



bring to bear

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Verb
1. bring into operation or effect; "The new members brought to bear new concerns to the U.N."
(hypernym) effect






Tony's English-Spanish LIS Dictionary, 4.8

bring to + bear + pressure on = ejercer presión sobre Alguien
Ex: Pressure is being brought to bear on the library to readdress its priorities in terms of services rendered and to scale down excesses in terms of funds and manpower.


x
bring to + bear = poner en práctica, aplicar, utilizar
Ex: For such a task the librarian is particularly well fitted by his professional education: bringing to bear the great analytical power of classification should be second nature to him.





olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
establecer


Explanation:
Eng: to bring to bear [C]
Dic: hacer oír [Y1], hacer valer [L, Y2], hacer respetar [Y3], imponer [Y4], poner en observancia [Y5], poner de relieve [Y6], sentar el crédito de alguien [Y7]
The organization has collectively struggled to bring to bear the necessary resources

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149