KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

delime

Spanish translation: quitar el sarro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delime
Spanish translation:quitar el sarro
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

22:05 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: delime
Instrucciones para la limpieza y mantenimiento de los baños de una cadena de restaurantes.

Monday:

- Delime urinals
- Shine commodes
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
quitar el sarro
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quitar el sarro
Adriana Penco
5 +1sacar el sarro
NoraBellettieri
5 +1decalcificarEduardo Gosset
5desincrustar la cal
Darío
2 +2quitar los residuos de calRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quitar los residuos de cal


Explanation:
Una idea.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Una idea correcta:-)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tomas.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decalcificar


Explanation:
de-lime urinals = remover cal de migitorios


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/lime/Spanish
Eduardo Gosset
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: "descalcificar" en España al menos. Lo del "sarro" es lo que tiene uno en los dientes, al menos aquí.
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quitar el sarro


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: Sorry, no vi tu respuesta.
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Virginia Agustini
28 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  The Proofreader
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Enrique Huber: AGREE WITH NORA
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacar el sarro


Explanation:
Suerte!

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
1 min
  -> Gracias Krimy, Nora.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desincrustar la cal


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo... :-)


Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220