KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jump back into

Spanish translation: volver sin descanso/respiro (alguno)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump back into
Spanish translation:volver sin descanso/respiro (alguno)
Entered by: Marian Martin

00:22 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Journalistic Writing
English term or phrase: jump back into
In an newspaper article for a Mexican and Puerto Rican readership.

Contexto:

X said the day she came home from the hospital she started to iron clothes, Her daughter, XX's mother, scolded her for **jumping back into** the daily routine."

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
volver sin descanso/respiro (alguno)
Explanation:
One suggestion, there will be other ways of phrasing this.Suerte.
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Although not too literal, this translation was the best for the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retomar
NoraBellettieri
5zambullirse en
Darío
5en Ecuador decimos "meterse de cabeza"
Cesar Serrano
4 +1reanudar de un salto la rutina diariaBubo Coromandus
4volver sin descanso/respiro (alguno)
Marian Martin
4caer nuevamente en la rutina diaria
Lydia De Jorge
4meterse de lleno otra vez
Alan Corbo, CT
4apurarse a volver a ser parte de (de la rutina diaria)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3saltar de nuevo a la rutina diaria
Ana Ramirez
3aterrizar de nuevo enTradjur


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apurarse a volver a ser parte de (de la rutina diaria)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volver sin descanso/respiro (alguno)


Explanation:
One suggestion, there will be other ways of phrasing this.Suerte.

Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Although not too literal, this translation was the best for the context. Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saltar de nuevo a la rutina diaria


Explanation:
Esta es mi sugerencia espero que te ayude.


Ana Ramirez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en Ecuador decimos "meterse de cabeza"


Explanation:
en Ecuador decimos "meterse de cabeza" :)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reanudar de un salto la rutina diaria


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Si porque la idea es volver rápidamente a la...
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Krimy, que tengas un día bonito, un abrazo :-) Deborah

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retomar


Explanation:
retomar sin demoras

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
25 mins
  -> Gracias arte5577, Nora.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Así de simple. No hacen falta los "saltos"... ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás, Nora.

agree  Fanny_C
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Fanny_C, Nora.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meterse de lleno otra vez


Explanation:
another option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caer nuevamente en la rutina diaria


Explanation:
asumo que su estadia en el hospital estuvo relacionado con sus ocupaciones del hogar..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aterrizar de nuevo en


Explanation:
Yo lo utilizo bastante en sentido figurado. Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zambullirse en


Explanation:
Otra versión... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2007-10-23 11:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para hacerle justicia a la frase, lo suyo sería "volver a zambullirse en la rutina diaria" o "zambullirse de nuevo en la rutina diaria"... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220