KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

As a first

Spanish translation: primer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As a first
Spanish translation:primer
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:32 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: As a first
XXX signed a definitive agreement, subject to regulatory review, to establish a joint venture with YYY, a leading Chinese wiring devices and lighting business in China.

This is a superb step for us as a first in China – one of our key growth geographies.

Esta es mi traducción: Es nuestro primer gran paso hacia adelante en China, una de las regiones clave para nuestro crecimiento.

¿Me pueden confirmar si "as a first", en este caso, está en función adjetiva de "superb step"?

Como dijo una colega... "se me escapan las palabras".
Gracias
Teresa Moreno
Spain
primer
Explanation:
Sí, me parece bien expresado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación, Henry. Y a Tomás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1primer
Henry Hinds
4como primer paso de entrada a China, es esplendido - ...
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a first
primer


Explanation:
Sí, me parece bien expresado.

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación, Henry. Y a Tomás.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a first
como primer paso de entrada a China, es esplendido - ...


Explanation:
... considerando que es una...

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36