KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

put through college

Spanish translation: mandar a la universidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put through college
Spanish translation:mandar a la universidad
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:25 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Journalistic Writing
English term or phrase: put through college
In a newspaper article. The translation will be read by Mexicans and Puerto Ricans.

Contexto:

"Twenty-two years later, that $3,000 investment has grown into a fleet of 10 trailers worth more than $500,000 that has supported a family of four and **put both children through college.**"

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
mandarlos a la universidad
Explanation:
Este término puedo encontrarse, con un ejemplo muy similar: "they borrowed money to put her through college se endeudaron para mandarla a la universidad" en el diccionario Oxford Superlex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2007-10-23 14:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí sería: "mandar a sus hijos a la universidad"
Selected response from:

la_1nika
Argentina
Grading comment
This was my working translation-many thanks for your confirmation of my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ha costeado los estudios universitarios...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3ha permitido a ambos hijos tener esudios universitarios
Claudia Guiraldes
5mandarlos a la universidadla_1nika


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ha permitido a ambos hijos tener esudios universitarios


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-23 14:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estudios


Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángel Domínguez
1 min

agree  Noni Gilbert
44 mins

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ha costeado los estudios universitarios...


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: yep!
16 mins
  -> gracias y calurosos saludos Cesar !

agree  Refugio
31 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I was thinking, "ha pagado", but prefer costear.
34 mins
  -> Gracias Noni!

agree  Darío: totalmente. :-)
42 mins
  -> Gracias emege!

agree  Krimy
10 hrs
  -> gracias Krimy!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandarlos a la universidad


Explanation:
Este término puedo encontrarse, con un ejemplo muy similar: "they borrowed money to put her through college se endeudaron para mandarla a la universidad" en el diccionario Oxford Superlex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2007-10-23 14:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí sería: "mandar a sus hijos a la universidad"

la_1nika
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was my working translation-many thanks for your confirmation of my translation.