KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sidewalk sales

Spanish translation: ventas de pasillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sidewalk sales
Spanish translation:ventas de pasillo
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

14:42 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Sidewalk sales
Características de un dispositivo de pago inalámbrico para tarjetas de crédito, débito, etc.

Ideal solution for:

- Mall kiosks & food courts
- Sidewalk sales

Quisiera saber cómo se las conoce en EEUU.

Muchas gracias.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
ventas al pasillo / al aire libre
Explanation:
Sidewalk sales do not refer to street vendors. They can be special sale promotions of existing businesses, or fundraisers, or even parking lot sales or flea markets, but they are usually of limited, not ongoing, duration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-10-23 15:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "sidewalk sale" within a mall, for example, would be "venta al pasillo".
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ventas callejeras/puestos callejeros
Ximena P. Aguilar
5ventas ambulantes
Rafael Serrano
4ventas al pasillo / al aire libreRefugio
2 +1Puestos de venta a pie de calle
Ángel Domínguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sidewalk sales
Puestos de venta a pie de calle


Explanation:
Por si te ayuda
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAlonso: sí, yo creo que es eso
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sidewalk sales
ventas ambulantes


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sidewalk sales
ventas callejeras/puestos callejeros


Explanation:
Puede ser otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-23 15:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honestamente, me inclino más por la segunda opción pensando que se trata de puestos callejeros que ofrecen comidas y donde sí sería aplicable un pago con tarjeta de crédito.
Las ventas callejeras se refieren más al comercio en la vereda, muchas veces ilegal, por lo mismo lo veo menos factible.

Suerte!

Example sentence(s):
  • Es habitual encontrarse con los puestos callejeros en donde los neoyorquinos compran los perritos calientes.

    Reference: http://www.clarin.com/diario/2000/09/07/e-02301.htm
    Reference: http://www.mujeractual.com/ocio/viajes/18.html
Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: puestos
24 mins
  -> Gracias, arte5577.

agree  Krimy
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sidewalk sales
ventas al pasillo / al aire libre


Explanation:
Sidewalk sales do not refer to street vendors. They can be special sale promotions of existing businesses, or fundraisers, or even parking lot sales or flea markets, but they are usually of limited, not ongoing, duration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-10-23 15:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "sidewalk sale" within a mall, for example, would be "venta al pasillo".

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos