KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Poster community

Spanish translation: una comunidad modelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Poster community
Spanish translation:una comunidad modelo
Entered by: Teresa Moreno

13:32 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Poster community
Campbellsville “a poster community” for her economic recovery from the loss of Fruit of the Loom in 1997-98 to the creation of 3,773 new jobs announced from October 1998 to December 2003.

¿Comunidad ejemplar? ¿Otras sugerencias?
Teresa Moreno
Spain
una comunidad modelo
Explanation:
Es una idea.
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Thx Gracie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9una comunidad modelo
Gracie
4comunidad de resurgimiento emblemático - comunidad de resurgimiento ejemplarBubo Coromandus
4comiunidad ideal
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poster community
comiunidad ideal


Explanation:
una comunidad digna de aparecer en un 'poster/cartel'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-24 13:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que sirve de ejemplo a otras comunidades

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
poster community
una comunidad modelo


Explanation:
Es una idea.

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thx Gracie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Modélica. :O) :O)
2 mins

agree  The Proofreader
3 mins

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
15 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
23 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
33 mins

agree  etale
40 mins

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs

agree  Krimy: Modelo
4 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poster community
comunidad de resurgimiento emblemático - comunidad de resurgimiento ejemplar


Explanation:
un variante de tu propuesta "comunidad ejemplar"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428