KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

of entrenches power

Spanish translation: de poder arraigado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of entrenched power
Spanish translation:de poder arraigado
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

15:21 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: of entrenches power
The extension of the faith to newly conquered territories is in a real sense a continuation of the conquest of the Iberian Peninsula from the Moors, which terminated with the surrender of Granada to the Catholic Kings in 1492. This foundational link between religion and political power mean that Catholicism in Latin America has been a religion of domination, of entrenches power, privilege, and property, which monopolized religious expression, and suppressed other forms of worship.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
de poder arraigado
Explanation:
Another possibility. Agree with Henry over the typo.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de poder arraigado
Noni Gilbert
4 +2de poder establecido
Henry Hinds
4 +2enquistado / inamovible
moken
3 +1de poder atrincherado
Elizabeth Medina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de poder establecido


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: There seems to be a spelling mistake: "...of entrenched power..." which would make more sense
2 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Noni Gilbert
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de poder arraigado


Explanation:
Another possibility. Agree with Henry over the typo.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Me gusta tu solución también.
22 mins
  -> Thanks HH!

agree  Refugio
22 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth.

agree  David Girón Béjar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks David.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de poder atrincherado


Explanation:
I agree with John Paul Weir, it shd say "entrenched power". I like "atrincherado" because it conveys the idea of a something warlike, aggressively dominant. But the native Spanish speakers will have to see if it works. I would use it.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: This is probably how I would have translated it too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enquistado / inamovible


Explanation:
Hola Darío,

Quizá 'enquistado' no sea 100% literal, pero me gusta mucho la idea que transmite.

Funciona muy bien para la idea de conflictos "entrenched", negociaciones "entrenched" pero no sé qué te parecerá aquí, si transmite la idea de un poder inamovible. Esa sería mi 2ª sugerencia, menos literal aún.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: on the contrary, you can find 'enquistar' used as entrenched in the Oxford Spanish Dictionary. It's a very good (and really quite literal) option. :)
1 hr
  -> Hoho, it was sitting right in front of me all the time and I didn't even bother to look. Thanks Kate! :O) :O)

agree  Krimy: Muy buena
9 hrs