KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

family-owned

Spanish translation: familiar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family-owned
Spanish translation:familiar
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:52 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Family-Owned Farm Business
English term or phrase: family-owned
En un artículo de periódico que se trata de una finca de legumbres. La traducción será leída por mejicanos y puertorriqueños.

Contexto:

"Aufdemkampe's **family-owned** farm on North Ridge Road uses 32 acres to grow an abundance of vegetables,.."

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
familiar
Explanation:
El huerto familiar "Aufdemkampe"...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12familiar
Henry Hinds
4 +7de propiedad familiar
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
5la granja/finca/hacienda Aufdemkampe's, que es una empresa familiar...
Cesar Serrano
4granja familiar
Elizabeth Medina


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
familiar


Explanation:
El huerto familiar "Aufdemkampe"...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: pues si..
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

agree  Carlos Segura
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: No veo otra solución
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jacana.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Tradjur
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.

agree  Idoia Echenique
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Idoia.

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: Muy buena tu explicación del por qué de la X, ayer entregué una tradux y puse México, desconociendo esta explicación, pero por mayor cantidad de links en Google con esta entrada (x)!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  baiksekali
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Baiksekali.

agree  David Girón Béjar
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
de propiedad familiar


Explanation:
Una opción más :)

saludos!

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia! :)

agree  NTRAD
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nazaret! :)

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lia! :)

agree  luzia fortes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luzia! :)

agree  Krimy
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy! :)

agree  Spring Moon
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, spring_moon :)

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, aceavila - Noni :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family-owned farm
granja familiar


Explanation:
Así se traduce en Chile...

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la granja/finca/hacienda Aufdemkampe's, que es una empresa familiar...


Explanation:
la granja/finca/hacienda Aufdemkampe's, que es una empresa familiar...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28