KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

integral drain boards

Spanish translation: escurridores integrados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integral drain boards
Spanish translation:escurridores integrados
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

21:54 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: integral drain boards
Requisitos para la obtención de permisos para unidades móviles de venta de alimentos en la vía púbica.

- Your mobile unit must be equipped with a utensil sink (used for washing equipment and utensils) with integral drain boards on both sides of the sink and splash back protection
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
escurrideros integrados [a ambos costados del fregadero)
Explanation:
Hola Darío!
Estoy seguro que esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 23:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darío:
No sé si "escurridero" sea la palabra adecuada para Argentina. Por ejemplo, en mi México, se le llama "escurridor de trastes" y he visto también, "escurreplatos". Ojalá te sirva.
Saludos:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Terry. También a todos los demás colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5escurrideros integrados [a ambos costados del fregadero)
Terry Burgess
5desagües,drenajes basicosvlin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desagües,drenajes basicos


Explanation:
un {drain} desagüe para poder evacuar el agua del lava manos en las unidades moviles. Integral=basic, fundamental, essential

Example sentence(s):
  • The drain is not working properly
  • El desagüe no esta funcionando correctamente
vlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escurrideros integrados [a ambos costados del fregadero)


Explanation:
Hola Darío!
Estoy seguro que esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 23:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darío:
No sé si "escurridero" sea la palabra adecuada para Argentina. Por ejemplo, en mi México, se le llama "escurridor de trastes" y he visto también, "escurreplatos". Ojalá te sirva.
Saludos:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Terry. También a todos los demás colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: excuse me Terry, are you of the male gender? I thought men never went near sinks :-) // Tee-hee - your partner would be sunk without you at the sink! :-) :-) :-)
45 mins
  -> We BOTH would, sweetheart:-))...But 30 years ago, I got caught: hook, line, and sinker, and have since forged ahead with hope unsunken. I am simply, unsinkable:-)

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias como siempre, Elvia:-)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: I (male) do the dishes almost every day... (my wife does the laundry)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian:-) If that works for you both, great! Just make sure she doesn't ever do the laundry in the dishwasher, nor you the dishes in the clothes washer:-)))...you know, like after a glass-too-many of pre-dinner Chardonnay:-))

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias de nuevo, Lia:-)

agree  Martin Harvey: Well Terry, I just asked one of my daughters and she tells me here in Argentina we call it "escurridor", not "escurridero". Not that I never do the dishes...
2 days54 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin:-) It's never too late to start:-)))