KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

casing

Spanish translation: casquillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing
Spanish translation:casquillo
Entered by: Marina Soldati

12:46 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / guns
English term or phrase: casing
Hi Everybody!

Can anybody tell me the difference between a shell and a casing? I need the Spanish translation of each term. I find "cartucho" for the translation of both terms, but I need 2 different translations.

Here is some context:

Where the female victim was laying there was expended casings from a .22.


We got several shells from her
where she was shot in the back.

Then, of course, they marked the bodies,
and I'm sure they parked the patrol cars and they walked around and looked and picked up the empty casings,


This could be a stray bullet or a warning bullet of some sort that. We can't connect it with the bodies, but it's the same type of shell.

Thanks in advance :)
Daniela Alsina
casquillos
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/casquillo

En cuanto a shell aquí, estoy casi segura que son proyectiles

Le extrajeron el proyectil al joven herido tras una batahola en Regina
Le extrajeron el proyectil al joven herido tras una batahola en Regina ... se pudo saber que el proyectil habría ingresado tras un rebote aparentemente en ...
www.rionegro.com.ar/diario/2007/10/03/200710l03s02.php - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más pericias sobre las balas que mataron a María Marta
Será peritado, junto con los otros cinco proyectiles que se extrajeron de la cabeza de la víctima, para intentar determinar qué marca de revólver (calibre ...
www.clarin.com/diario/2007/04/23/policiales/g-04401.htm - 33k -

Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marina!!
Te agradezco muchísimo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4casquillos
Marina Soldati
4 +1cartucho | bala
David Russi
4cápsulaAdriana Torres
3 +1casquilloa_xevilla
4cartucho(s)
LiaBarros
4cápsula/casquillo/vaina
Raúl Casanova
3Ver expl.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartucho(s)


Explanation:
para casing = cartucho
para shell = invólucro



LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartucho | bala


Explanation:
In your context, "shell" should be "bala"



David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Si porque las balas se extraen de un cuerpo, las vainas son las que quedan en el lugar de los hechos
1 day14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
casquillos


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/casquillo

En cuanto a shell aquí, estoy casi segura que son proyectiles

Le extrajeron el proyectil al joven herido tras una batahola en Regina
Le extrajeron el proyectil al joven herido tras una batahola en Regina ... se pudo saber que el proyectil habría ingresado tras un rebote aparentemente en ...
www.rionegro.com.ar/diario/2007/10/03/200710l03s02.php - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más pericias sobre las balas que mataron a María Marta
Será peritado, junto con los otros cinco proyectiles que se extrajeron de la cabeza de la víctima, para intentar determinar qué marca de revólver (calibre ...
www.clarin.com/diario/2007/04/23/policiales/g-04401.htm - 33k -



Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marina!!
Te agradezco muchísimo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NTRAD
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Aldana Gómez Ríos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ver expl.


Explanation:
Shell = cartucho.

Casing = carcasa, cubierta.

Unas sugerencias.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cas...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casquillo


Explanation:
In Spain "casing" is "casquillo", which is the empty bullet. The "shell" should be "proyectil" or "bala".

a_xevilla
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NTRAD
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cápsula


Explanation:
Cápsula if it refers to the empty bullet.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cápsula/casquillo/vaina


Explanation:
Se refiere a la parte de la munición donde se alojan la carga de pólvora y el fulminante, y en cuya boca va colocado el proyectil. Cuando se dispara el arma, el proyectil se separa, la pólvora y el fulminante se queman, y queda solamente la cápsula vacía *expended casing*/*empty casing*/*empty shell*/*expended shell*

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish