KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Photo point

Spanish translation: punto de interés fotográfico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Photo point
Spanish translation:punto de interés fotográfico
Entered by: Darío

11:19 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Photo point
those place where people take photographs because they are panoramic etc.
The text is about a visitor center of a natural park
Laura Iglesias
Spain
punto de interés fotográfico
Explanation:
Una posibilidad... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10punto de interés fotográfico
Darío
4 +3miradorBubo Coromandus
5punto fotográfico
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photo point
punto fotográfico


Explanation:
Inicio Publicaciones Punto fotográfico. Mapa Web. Correo Web. Área Reservada. Contáctanos ... Punto fotográfico. 2004, 2005. 2006, 2007. Ultimas enviadas | ...
www.maristasiberica.es/index.php?option=com_zoom&Itemid=108

SaludoZ :)


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
photo point
punto de interés fotográfico


Explanation:
Una posibilidad... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
4 mins
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  moken: :O)
16 mins
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  Idoia Echenique
19 mins
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  celiacp
21 mins
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  a_xevilla
55 mins
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  Claudia Pesce
57 mins
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 hr
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  LiaBarros
12 hrs
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  Krimy
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
photo point
mirador


Explanation:
En Tenerife estos parajes se llaman mirador y hay muchos. Algunos miradores famosos son:

Mirador de Haría

Mirador de Humbolt

Mirador del Río

Mirador Pico del Ingles

http://www.manbos.com/vergalsitio.asp?galeria=Tenerife&codsq...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Esto se llama mirador y lo tuyo se llama concisión. Olé. :-)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Me lo dió Pini por telepatía! ¡Qué suerte tengo! Un abrazo para ti, un beso sobre la nariz para Pini :-)

agree  xxxJPW: En Vizcaya también he visto "miradores"
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias John Paul, vives en un sitio bonito :-) Deborah

agree  xxxjacana54
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jacana, que sigas bien, un abrazo :-) Deborah