KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Presiding officer

Spanish translation: funcionario que preside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Presiding officer
Spanish translation:funcionario que preside
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

16:36 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Presiding officer
He will be the presiding officer for the lection.

Él será el funcionario que presidirá la elección.

De qué otra forma lo puedo traducir?
Richard Ramirez
funcionario que preside
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dict.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
definitely...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4funcionario que preside
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1Presidente de la elección.
Richenel Ansano
4 +1funcionario a cargo
Diana Arbiser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presiding officer
funcionario a cargo


Explanation:
"Será el funcionario a cargo de la elección".
:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Not too shabby, Diana! Why don't you give yourself some more confidence?
8 mins
  -> Thank you, JoseAlejandro :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presiding officer
funcionario que preside


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dict.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
definitely...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
11 mins

agree  xxxJPW
1 hr

agree  Tradjur
3 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presiding officer
Presidente de la elección.


Explanation:
Es quien preside la elección. Puede ser un comerciante, académico, funcionario público o cualquier otra persona que preside la elección como parte de su función o por haber side elejido/apuntado a l puesto solamente por esa única vez.

Depende del contexto.


Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena.