KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

with consultative status

Spanish translation: estatus consultivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with consultative status
Spanish translation:estatus consultivo
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

20:32 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: with consultative status
con estatus consultivo. en calidad de asesor. en estado de consulta...??
Richard Ramirez
estatus consultivo
Explanation:
"Consultative Status is a phrase whose use can be traced to the founding of the United Nations and is used within the UN community to refer to "Non-governmental organisations (NGOs) in Consultative Status with the United Nations Economic and Social Council."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consultative_Status

"Naciones Unidas concede estatus consultivo a grupos que trabajan en temas de orientación sexual e identidad de género"
http://www.ilga.org/news_results.asp?LanguageID=2&FileID=109...

La Conferencia de Organizaciones No Gubernamentales en Relación Consultiva con las Naciones Unidas (CONGO) es una asociación de ONGs, independiente e internacional (also listing their name in their banner as La conferencia de Organizaciones No Gubermentales teniendo estatus consultivo..."

Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the clarification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en calidad de asesorDaniel Gallurt
5en calidad de consultor
Krimy
4estatus consultivo
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en calidad de asesor


Explanation:
me parece bien en calidad de asesor, disponible para cualquier consulta también estaría bien creo

Daniel Gallurt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
4 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estatus consultivo


Explanation:
"Consultative Status is a phrase whose use can be traced to the founding of the United Nations and is used within the UN community to refer to "Non-governmental organisations (NGOs) in Consultative Status with the United Nations Economic and Social Council."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consultative_Status

"Naciones Unidas concede estatus consultivo a grupos que trabajan en temas de orientación sexual e identidad de género"
http://www.ilga.org/news_results.asp?LanguageID=2&FileID=109...

La Conferencia de Organizaciones No Gubernamentales en Relación Consultiva con las Naciones Unidas (CONGO) es una asociación de ONGs, independiente e internacional (also listing their name in their banner as La conferencia de Organizaciones No Gubermentales teniendo estatus consultivo..."



Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for the clarification

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en calidad de consultor


Explanation:
Esto es bien conocido.- Son personas a las que se recurre para consultarlo, corroborar, verificar asuntos. (son asesores)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-11-08 02:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero el término es consultor

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149