KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to cheer about

Spanish translation: (motivo/ocasión/razón) para celebrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: reason to cheer about
Spanish translation:(motivo/ocasión/razón) para celebrar
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

16:18 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Journalistic Writing
English term or phrase: to cheer about
En un artículo de periódico. La traducción será leída por hispanos americanos. Se trata de una maraviilla (planta) africana que ha crecido a 10 pies y 1 pulgada, así estableciendo un récord mundial.

Contexto:

"Rebecca Shanks, 12, and her parents, Cindy and Todd Adams, have reason **to cheer about** the African marigold that dominates the flower patch they tend to alongside the garage at the family's Berlin Township farm."

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
(motivo/ocasión/razón) para celebrar
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10(motivo/ocasión/razón) para celebrar
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1(motivos) para alegrarse (con la planta)
Darío
4tienen motivos para aplaudir la maravilla africana ...Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(motivo/ocasión/razón) para celebrar


Explanation:
+

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  a_xevilla
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxJPW
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  The Proofreader
39 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
40 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: para celebrar, sí. Saludos.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias ;D.

agree  LiaBarros
7 hrs

agree  Krimy
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(motivos) para alegrarse (con la planta)


Explanation:
Una opción más...

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: De acuerdo. Cheers
18 mins
  -> Gracias. Cheers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienen motivos para aplaudir la maravilla africana ...


Explanation:
normalmente las aclamaciones se acompañan de aplausos

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428