KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Football Tailgate

Spanish translation: Fiesta previa al futbol


23:13 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Football Tailgate
El contexto es un texto en el que cada grado de una escuela tiene diferentes temáticas para armar una canasta que luego se sorteará (temáticas como "cine en familia", "noche de juegos", etc.).
La frase no tiene contexto inmediato y no hay explicación de la temática.
¿Me pueden ayudar?
¡Gracias!
Laura Marifil
Argentina
Spanish translation:Fiesta previa al futbol
Explanation:
Es un término díficil de traducir.creo que vale.
cita definición´
A tailgate party is a uniquely American tradition that brings together football fans interested in consuming massive quantities of ice cold beverages along with sizzling slabs of meat. It's also a social event that can be enjoyed by anyone with as little as a Styrofoam cooler full of bologna sandwiches. Want to join all the tailgate fun? Here are the top items every tailgating football fan needs.
Selected response from:

nigthgirl
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Nightgirl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fiesta previa al futbolnigthgirl
4 +2Fiesta Antes del Juego de Fut
Henry Hinds
4 +1fiesta/festejo en el estacionamiento (antes del partido/evento)
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
football tailgate
Fiesta Antes del Juego de Fut


Explanation:
A veces se juntan los amigos en el estacionamiento del estadio antes del juego y hacen una fiesta, carne asada, etc. A eso se refiere.

A quienes no conocen la costumbre hay que explicarla en realidad.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a_xevilla
2 mins
  -> Gracias, a_xevilla.

agree  Terry Burgess: I screwed up:-)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
football tailgate
Fiesta previa al futbol


Explanation:
Es un término díficil de traducir.creo que vale.
cita definición´
A tailgate party is a uniquely American tradition that brings together football fans interested in consuming massive quantities of ice cold beverages along with sizzling slabs of meat. It's also a social event that can be enjoyed by anyone with as little as a Styrofoam cooler full of bologna sandwiches. Want to join all the tailgate fun? Here are the top items every tailgating football fan needs.



    Reference: http://football.about.com/cs/toppicks/tp/tailgate.htm
nigthgirl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Nightgirl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
3 mins

agree  Marco Ramón
5 mins

agree  a_xevilla
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
football tailgate
fiesta/festejo en el estacionamiento (antes del partido/evento)


Explanation:
The other 2 answers already have 2 agrees when I am entering my answer, but I am sure that it is correct!!!!!
Saludos!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Está bién! casualidad, pero todos andan en la misma descripción.
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Krimy!!!!!