KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hosted

Spanish translation: albergaba, daba cobijo a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hosted
Spanish translation:albergaba, daba cobijo a
Entered by: olv10siq

03:38 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Journalistic Writing
English term or phrase: hosted
En un artículo de periódico. La traducción será leída por hispanos americanos.

Contexto:

"The flower garden also hosted its own tiny wildlife, with Japanese beetles, bees, hummingbirds, snakes, toads and woollybear caterpillars."

En el sentido de "apoyar la vida de," o "dar un lugar donde vivir."

No me gustan las traducciones de "hosted" en el glosario. Busco algo más creativo, más apropiado.

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
albergaba, daba cobijo a
Explanation:
Una sugerencia. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, olv10siq. Me gusta la segunda opción, especialmente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11albergaba
The Proofreader
4 +3albergaba
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +2albergaba, daba cobijo aolv10siq
4 +1era morada de
Darío
4poseía
Cecilia Real
4acogía
Marco Ramón
4recibía/se abría a/daba abrigo/abrigaba/resguardaba
mariela gonzalez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
albergaba


Explanation:
Una alternativa... :)

The Proofreader
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Adriana!

agree  Maria Arcelus
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Maria!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Tomás!

agree  David Hollywood
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, David!

agree  Marina56: Muy bueno. Suerte.
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marina!

agree  xxxjacana54
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, jacana54!

agree  Adriana Penco
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, arte5577!

agree  Krimy
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Krimy!

agree  Carmen Quiñones
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Carmen!

agree  David Girón Béjar
17 hrs
  -> ¡Y gracias otra vez, David!

agree  Tradjur
1 day5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Tradjur! :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
albergaba


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
2 hrs
  -> gracias Maria pero creo que Federico fue mas rapido :0)

agree  David Hollywood
4 hrs
  -> gracia David

agree  xxxJPW
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
albergaba, daba cobijo a


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. ¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, olv10siq. Me gusta la segunda opción, especialmente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  David Hollywood
4 hrs
  -> Gracias David

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acogía


Explanation:
sin

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recibía/se abría a/daba abrigo/abrigaba/resguardaba


Explanation:
otras opciones


mariela gonzalez
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
era morada de


Explanation:
Otra opción... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: espero que Pini disfrutó su paseo :-)
11 mins
  -> Pini had a great time, but I twisted my (bad) ankle... :-(

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poseía


Explanation:
poseía (su propia vida salvaje y diminuta/minúscula/en miniatura...).
Otra forma de decirlo. Saludos

Cecilia Real
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8