ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dressing

Spanish translation: Relleno del pavo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dressing (Turkey)
Spanish translation:Relleno del pavo
Entered by: Coslada

06:32 Dec 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: dressing
The menu was traditional Thanksgiving fare including turkey, ham, dressing and sweet potatoes.

I am not sure about the meaning of dressing in this sentence. Thanks.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
Relleno del pavo
Explanation:
Acabamos de pasar Acción de Gracias y en este contexto "dressing" se refiere al relleno "stuffing". A veces se sirve a parte, no dentro del pavo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-12-07 06:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aprovecho para compartir la receta que usamos en casa para hacer "dressing" el Día de Acción de Gracias. Nosotros no lo cocinamos dentro del pavo, sino aparte:
http://www.elise.com/recipes/archives/000036moms_turkey_stuf...
Selected response from:

Coslada
Grading comment
Sí, es el relleno. Lo comprobé leyendo una receta. http://southernfood.about.com/od/stuffingrecipes/r/bl30607t.htm Al final dice "stuffs a 10 to 12 pound turkey".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9aderezo - salsa
Adriana de Groote
5 +6Relleno del pavoCoslada
5 +1Aclaración para aquellos que todavía dudan.Horticulturist


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
aderezo - salsa


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: absolutely!
0 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Krimy
24 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  transmidi
25 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

neutral  Horticulturist: Although "dressing" usually refers to "aderezo, salsa, aliño", in this case for sure it refers to "stuffing", which is after turkey itself, one of the most important parts of a Thanksgiving dinner.
2 hrs
  -> But turkey is also served with gravy, at least in many homes.

agree  NoraD
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  AleTolj
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Adriana Martinez: De acuerdo con salsa o aderezo, no es el relleno del pavo pues éste tiene su propia denominación: stuffing.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias tocaya, y el pavo también se suele servir con salsa.

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

disagree  Janine Libbey: What I call stuffing my sister-in-law calls dressing but it is the same thing...and it is never a sauce.
8 hrs
  -> Turkey is also served with gravy, at least in many homes.

agree  Claudia Hoepelman: pues parece que dejaron el relleno fuera del menú. Un saludo.
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Rosina Peixoto: De acuerdo. Relleno es STUFFING
12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

disagree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: creo que es algo regional: la familia de mi esposa (de Massachusetts) le dice DRESSING al STUFFING. En este caso, por lo del pavo, esta no es la respuesta correcta. (90% del tiempo, DRESSING es el aderezo para ensaladas)
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Relleno del pavo


Explanation:
Acabamos de pasar Acción de Gracias y en este contexto "dressing" se refiere al relleno "stuffing". A veces se sirve a parte, no dentro del pavo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-12-07 06:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aprovecho para compartir la receta que usamos en casa para hacer "dressing" el Día de Acción de Gracias. Nosotros no lo cocinamos dentro del pavo, sino aparte:
http://www.elise.com/recipes/archives/000036moms_turkey_stuf...


Coslada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sí, es el relleno. Lo comprobé leyendo una receta. http://southernfood.about.com/od/stuffingrecipes/r/bl30607t.htm Al final dice "stuffs a 10 to 12 pound turkey".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Pelletta: Es cierto que en general "dressing" significa aderezo o salsas, pero es extraño encontrarlo como un plato aparte. Creo que "relleno de pavo" es la respuesta en este caso, aunque en la receta del enlace lo llame stuffing todo el tiempo! Confuso.
2 hrs
  -> Sí, se llama "stuffing" cuando se cocina dentro del pavo y "dressing" cuando se sirve como otro plato.

agree  Horticulturist: Depending on the family and where in the USA, some people do call "dressing" to what is normally called "stuffing". Inthis context, it makes sense to be so, because in a traditional Thanksgiving dinner the most common"dressing" used is "gravy".
2 hrs
  -> Sí, normalmente la gente del sur (viví 7 años en TX) lo denomina "dressing" cuando no va dentro del pavo.

agree  M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Coro.

agree  Janine Libbey: This is it!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! ¡Viva Madrid! Para conocer el idioma hay que conocer la cultura. En este caso está claro porqué...

neutral  Claudia Hoepelman: puede que sea un lapsus en el texto al mencionar el menú, pero si fuera relleno del pavo, ¿No es lógico que hubiera indicado gravy o stuffing? Por otro lado, no estamos seguros 100% que el dressing no sea para otra cosa (ensalada, por ejemplo). SaludoZ.
9 hrs
  -> No, como ya hemos mencionado varias personas, "dressing" es lo mismo que "stuffing". Depende de la zona de EE. UU. y de si sirve dentro o fuera del pavo. Gravy es la salsa del animal no es "dressing", como en "salad dressing".¿Dónde está la ensalada?

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: "Para conocer el idioma hay que conocer la cultura...."
19 hrs
  -> Claro, si no hubiese celebrado nueve "Thanksgivings" en los EE. UU. con un menú tradicional, yo tampoco habría sabido esta respuesta.

agree  Arianna Aguilar: http://homecooking.about.com/od/specificdishe1/a/stuffingtip... Soy estadounidense y vivo en NC. In NY, where I was born, we say stuffing.In NC where I live now, we say dressing. It's all the same thing.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Exactamente. Se llame "dressing" o "stuffing" lo importante es comer hasta que se nos salga por las orejas...

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aclaración para aquellos que todavía dudan.


Explanation:
Hola a todos. Para todos aquellos que aun no están convencidos, les recomiendo que hagan una búsqueda en internet con “stuff dressing in turkey” y lo comprueben por ellos mismos. “Gravy” nunca es “dressing”, simplemente “gravy”. Por otro lado, ningún menú tradicional de “Thanksgiving” (como dice el enunciado) omitiría “stuffing” (en este caso “dressing”) pues entonces no tendría nada de tradicional. Sí, habitualmente “dressing” es salsa, pero hablando de pavo de Acción de Gracias es, sin dudad alguna, el relleno del pavo (mi esposa es de Ohio, y hoy casualmente vamos a celebrar Thansgiving, aunque hace ya dos semanas que pasó, con pavo y stuffing/dressing). Aquí una muestra:

From http://homecooking.about.com/od/turkeyrecipes/r/blturkey4.ht...
To stuff the turkey, stand the bird on its tail end in a large bowl; using a tablespoon, stuff the neck cavity loosely with dressing. Pull the neck skin over the dressing and fasten it to the body with a poultry skewer. Turn the bird and place the neck end in the bowl; stuff the body cavity loosely with dressing. It is important to stuff the dressing fairly loosely in the bird because dressing expands during cooking.

How much stuffing do you need?
Whether your family calls it stuffing or dressing, most likely the first thing that comes to mind is Thanksgiving. However, stuffing is not just for holidays and not just for poultry. Many varieties of seafood and vegetables are also prime candidates for stuffing.
Stuffing / Dressing Cooking Tips and Hints
Expand your horizons and think beyond simply bread as a stuffing. Rice, barley, fruit, nuts, bulgur, couscous, vegetables, and seafood make excellent candidates as a stuffing base. Here are some cooking tips and hints for making stuffings and dressings:

From: http://www.nathalie.com/newsletter352707.htm
Stuff or Dress!
Nov. 1, 2005
Stuffings and dressings seem to have geographical dividing lines, and can lead to much confusion and many Thanksgiving debates—at least in my family.

In the South, we started out making stuffings like they did in New England and Virginia, because we used their cookbooks and recipes, which were frequently adapted from England. (The English stuffing spoon has become a Charleston rice spoon, as rice dressings had a fleeting moment in time, but we loved the spoon.)

As time went on we learned that stuffing should be removed from a turkey immediately because it takes so long to cool down and may make people ill when at tepid temperatures. It also became self-evident that an unstuffed turkey would cook much more quickly than a stuffed one. In a hot climate, two or three hours of extra cooking time makes a big difference in the comfort of the cook.

Soon, cooks decided to start putting the stuffing in a dish alongside the turkey – maybe even in the same pan, or under the turkey. Because of this, people started calling it “dressing,” because it “dressed” the turkey and was baked in a separate dish. But since it was really stuffing in a baking dish, some people (like my favorite former mother in law) called it stuffing even if it was dressing.



Horticulturist
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coslada: Más información. "Dressing" http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/dressing "Gravy" http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/Gravy
7 hrs