KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

car seat

Spanish translation: Asiento de carro (auto) para niños o bebés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Car seat (infant car seat)
Spanish translation:Asiento de carro (auto) para niños o bebés
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

13:48 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: car seat
Car seat, as in the car seats for small children.

Is there a name for these in Spanish?
Hardy Moreno
Silla de carro(auto) para bebe
Explanation:
Silla Para Bebe
Silla De Seguridad Para Bebé Vendo Asiento De Bebe
Porta Bebes Para Auto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:56:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.subastas.terra.com.ar/categories/3015/default_301...
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1asiento para bebé o para niño
Henry Hinds
5 +1asiento de auto para bebesMaria-Jose Pastor
4asiento de carro (auto)
Angel Biojo
4Silla de carro(auto) para bebe
John Guzman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asiento para bebé o para niño


Explanation:
En español para quien lo ocupa.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asiento de carro (auto)


Explanation:
I hope this helps you.

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silla de carro(auto) para bebe


Explanation:
Silla Para Bebe
Silla De Seguridad Para Bebé Vendo Asiento De Bebe
Porta Bebes Para Auto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:56:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.subastas.terra.com.ar/categories/3015/default_301...


    Reference: http://www.mercadolibre.com.ve/venezuela/ml/l_find.categ?as_...
John Guzman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asiento de auto para bebes


Explanation:
silla de bebes para autos
butaca para el auto
asiento para coche del bebe

depende del pais, se denomina de forma distinta.

Cual es el mercado objetivo?


Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
15 mins