KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

spread holiday cheer

Spanish translation: transmitir/contagiar la alegría de las fiestas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread holiday cheer
Spanish translation:transmitir/contagiar la alegría de las fiestas
Entered by: olv10siq

04:52 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: spread holiday cheer
The employees of XXXXXXX spread holiday cheer.
Hardy Moreno
transmitir/contagiar la alegría de las fiestas
Explanation:
Los empleados de XXX transmiten/contagian la alegría de las fiestas.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10transmitir/contagiar la alegría de las fiestasolv10siq
4 +2contagia/riega/reparte/comparte/difundir/promover/difundir/extender alegría festiva
Erik Bry
5irradia el júbilo de las festividades
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3comparte el espíritu alegre de las fiestas con los demásBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
transmitir/contagiar la alegría de las fiestas


Explanation:
Los empleados de XXX transmiten/contagian la alegría de las fiestas.
Suerte.

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Krimy
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Krimy

agree  xxxjacana54
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucia

agree  Roxanna Delgado
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna

agree  Adriana Martinez: Las dos son buenas, aunque contagian me gusta más.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ximena

agree  Karin Otterbach
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Karin

agree  Marisa Raich
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marisa

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contagia/riega/reparte/comparte/difundir/promover/difundir/extender alegría festiva


Explanation:
or...de temporada festiva
some options to see what you may like...hope it helps

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
3 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: reparten
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irradia el júbilo de las festividades


Explanation:
júbilo festivo/júbilo de las fiestas.

Otra opción. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparte el espíritu alegre de las fiestas con los demás


Explanation:
... suena a una obra benéfica

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428