KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

The support network is hundreds strong throughout the region

Spanish translation: esta compuesto de cientos de personas por toda la region


19:36 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: The support network is hundreds strong throughout the region
hundreds strong...??? jamás lo ví antes... ¡gracias!
Ana Garcia
Spanish translation:esta compuesto de cientos de personas por toda la region
Explanation:
hundreds strong= cientos de participantes
Selected response from:

Sergio Lahaye
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8esta compuesto de cientos de personas por toda la regionSergio Lahaye
5comprende cientos de personas en toda la región
David Russi
4la red de soporte es cientos de veces mas fuerte en toda la región
Alejandro Umerez
3La red de asistencia cuenta con cientos de miembros en toda la región
Elena Carbonell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the support network is hundreds strong throughout the region
esta compuesto de cientos de personas por toda la region


Explanation:
hundreds strong= cientos de participantes

Sergio Lahaye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Mónica Sauza: o, de toda la region
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  James A. Walsh: ¡Absolutamente! Oxford dictionary | STRONG (in number) (no comparative): an army ten thousand strong - un ejército de diez mil hombres; (before noun): a ten-strong team - un equipo de diez personas (or jugadores etc)
16 mins
  -> thanks james

agree  Cari Degiusti
48 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Michael Torhan
1 hr

agree  nigthgirl
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the support network is hundreds strong throughout the region
comprende cientos de personas en toda la región


Explanation:
la red de apoyo comprende cientos de personas en toda la región


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the support network is hundreds strong throughout the region
La red de asistencia cuenta con cientos de miembros en toda la región


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Traducir "is X strong" por " contar con X".

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the support network is hundreds strong throughout the region
la red de soporte es cientos de veces mas fuerte en toda la región


Explanation:
lOk

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34