KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I hear from most people regardless of age

Spanish translation: que escucho de la mayoría de las personas sin importar su edad


15:29 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I hear from most people regardless of age
If you are being honest with yourself, it is probably the same answer, (I hear from most people regardless of age), industry or experience and that is, "No."
Chivi
Spanish translation:que escucho de la mayoría de las personas sin importar su edad
Explanation:
Así. :)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
I think is the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6me lo dice la mayoría de la gente, independentemente de su edad
Noni Gilbert
5 +3que escucho de la mayoría de las personas sin importar su edad
Elizabeth Medina
3la misma respuesta que la oigo de ... sin que incidan en ella su edad, industria o experiencia ...Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i hear from most people regardless of age
que escucho de la mayoría de las personas sin importar su edad


Explanation:
Así. :)

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
I think is the best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia!

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Thanks much 'viva madrid' :)

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias Monica ;)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i hear from most people regardless of age
me lo dice la mayoría de la gente, independentemente de su edad


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-14 15:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had several attempts at writing *independientemente* and STILL got it wrong. Sorry!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
2 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  Alboa
2 mins
  -> Gracias Olga

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Ahora sí, Noni. Saludos, Noni.
38 mins
  -> Gracias Noni! Qué raro me parece....! Y HNY, Noni

agree  Salloz: O, más sencillo: me lo dicen personas de todas las edades.
1 hr
  -> An even better alternative!

agree  Beatriz Benavente
1 hr
  -> And again, thanks Beatriz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i hear from most people regardless of age
la misma respuesta que la oigo de ... sin que incidan en ella su edad, industria o experiencia ...


Explanation:
la respuesta "no" es igual sin que incida en ella la edad de la persona etc.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428